EB2 Green Card

Procedure for Porting a Priority Date from One I-140 to Another

I have two approved I-140`s in EB-2 from two different companies with same A# on them. One with 2009 PD and other with 2011 PD. I am working for the company with 2011 PD . 2009 case was approved after the 2011 case so we could not port the date at the time of filing for 2011 case I-140. Now my question is do I need to file for amendment to port the 2009 date? Or am I eligible for filing I-485 without the I-140 amendment? Both I-140's are alive and employer did not withdraw any of them.

See clip from Attorney Rajiv S. Khanna's conference call video that addresses this question. 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sXq6DaDK7AA#t=657

FAQ Transcript

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Changing from EB-3 to EB-2 Category

I have my I-140 approved under EB-3 category, even though I have Masters Degree from accredited US University. Can I change it to EB-2 now?

See clip from Attorney Rajiv S. Khanna's conference call video that addresses this question.  

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Changing Jobs During Green Card

I am still in the process of getting a green card. During this process I want to change my job from a present one to another one that is more challenging than the present one. Would this in any way affect getting the green card or is it advisable not to shift jobs now?

 

See clip from Attorney Rajiv S. Khanna's conference call video that addresses this question.  

https://www.youtube.com/watch?x-yt-cl=84359240&v=uaBshBiaCUg&x-yt-ts=1421782837&feature=player_detailpage#t=719


FAQ Transcript

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Substantial transcription for video: 

For updates, see my blog page on Obama's Immigration Action.

Takeaway points for legal immigration from President Obama’s executive action: 

1.      USCIS is “about to” publish the final rule on H-4 work authorization.  That will make it possible for certain spouses of H-1 holders to get work authorization.

 2.      Improving employment-based green card backlogs by:

 a.       Making visa issuance more efficient so no immigrant visas are wasted;

 b.      Providing for better AC21 rules and other ways to keep immigrant visas intact after a change of jobs.  USCIS will clarify what constitutes “same or similar” job so that AC21 will not stop workers from getting promotions or even changing to related jobs within their field.  USCIS must clear the path to career progression for green card applicants.

 3.      Expandingfurther the OPT time for STEM students, but creating tighter control on which universities/schools/degrees are eligible and ensure local workers are protected (Implement some sort of a “mini PERM?”).

 4.      Creating opportunities for foreign “inventors, researchers and founders of start-up” companies to come to the USA through an existing program called “National Interest Waiver.”  Unfortunately for India, this is an EB-2 category program requiring several years of wait.  But the following parole program will help:

 a.       Creating a parole (which is usually a temporary, but very quick measure and could eventually lead to a green card) program so that on a case-by-case bases, “inventors, researchers and founders of start-up” companies can be brought quickly into the USA where: 

 i.They have raised financing in the USA; OR  

 ii.Otherwise hold the promise of innovation and job creation through development of new technologies OR cutting edge research

 5.      Creating guidelines for exceptionally qualified or advanced degreed individuals to come to the USA through an existing program called “National Interest Waiver.”  As noted, unfortunately for India, this is an EB-2 category program requiring several years of wait.  But the parole option above could be helpful.

 6.      Providing clear guidance on L-1B program as to who can qualify. 

 

Concurrent AOS filing for EB-2 Physical Therapist

Is this true ? - "If the ‘Schedule A’ application falls into the “EB-2” or Employment Based Second Preference category (the employer requires a Master’s degree in Physical Therapy or a Bachelor’s degree in Physical Therapy + 5 years of experience), then the Adjustment of Status application can be submitted simultaneously with the Form I-140".

Concurrent filing is possible ONLY if your priority date for EB-2 is current, and not backlogged.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Pages

Subscribe to EB2 Green Card