EB2 Green Card

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 25 August 2016:
FAQ: Quota H-1 pending, status after 1 October; Documentation needed to prove future job offer for EB-2; Green card holder staying outside the USA for less than 12 months.

Other: Applying for H-4 EAD; Priority date transfer for old I-140; Can one stay in USA after EB-1C filing, if priority dates are not current; Confirming whether or not an I-140 case is selected for consular processing; Proving parent child relationship for green card; Filing an EB-2 case; I-140 priority date transfer; H-4 visa stamping and completing education in the USA; Changing employers after I-140 approval; H-1 extensions; Can I find out how many I-140 cases my company has filed and revoked; Incorrect category status issued to child; Naturalization and past (erroneous) visa denials; Married military personnel filing taxes as single, etc.

Guestbook Entry for Fred, United States

Name: 
Fred
Glossary: 
Profession/Occupation: 
Immigration.com: 
Green Card: 
State: 
Virginia
Country: 
United States
Comment: 

I had my green card filed through my employer and got the opportunity to work directly with Lakshmi Kompella, one of the attorneys at the law firm and I couldn't have asked for a better person to handle my case. She was always available to take my calls and answer any of the multiple questions I had in great detail, and never failed to return my calls and emails whenever I was not able to reach her. My process went by really fast and I attribute that to the diligent work that Lakshmi and her team performed. I won't hesitate to recommend my friends and colleagues to this law firm for any of the services they provide.

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 16 June 2016:
FAQ: Traveling on I-551 stamp and maintaining green card; Quota H-1 changing jobs before 1 October; EB-2 and how to find a company that sponsors green cards; How can employees save themselves from corporate fraud by employers; Correcting names discrepancy FNU LNU; Filing new green card if job changes; Filing new green card if job changes.

Other: Simultaneous green card through employment and marriage to US citizen; Options to stay in the USA after visa/status expires; H-1 travel to USA, quota exemption; Apply for F-2 or H-4; transfer H-1 pay stubs; Transfer H-1 after it expires; E-2 visa partnership; Tourist visa to maintain status, out of status; Emergency visa stamping; Priority date transfer; etc.

Substantial transcription for video: 

FAQ: Successor in interest, effect of location change on green card; EB-5 investment-based green card loan, collateral, ownership; How soon can I leave the employer after green card approval; DUI/DWI visa revocation; EB-2 for nurses; What should employees do when employer convicted of visa fraud. 

Other: I-94 expiring- passport duration; Children born within a few days after green card approval; H-1B amendment - change of location or project; H-1B cap exemption; Travel during STEM OPT extension; Opening a non-profit while on H-1; Physician (FMG) using H-4 EAD; H-4 extension; etc.

Substantial transcription for video: 

Topics for Discussion, Thursday, 7 April 2016:
FAQ: Gaps in immigration status; Getting married when AOS I-485 is pending (following to join and other options); Name variation in diploma or degree, name change for immigration 
Other: STEM OPT extension; H-1 approval quota exemption without visa stamping or working; I-94 for visitors B-1/B-2 visa; H-1 quota issues in converting from H-1 to H-4 then back to H-1; OPT sent incorrect/wrong fees; OPT if out of status; Revocation of I-140 and AC21 for a slightly different job (to Systems Analyst, from Software Developer); Unlawful presence consequences; Recouping time on OPT EAD lost because of USCIS processing delay; Travel while second RFE on I-485 is pending; I-751 delay; USCIS delays; Options upon receiving NOIR on I-140; EB-3 and H-1 from nonprofit to for-profit company – H-1 quota and EB-2 issues; Impact of I-140 withdrawal/revocation on H-4 EAD; etc.

The Proposed I-140 EAD Rule - FAQ's

Question 1: Redo the PERM or just the I-140. If redoing the PERM again then what's new in this regulation? 

Answer: After 180 days, you can extend H-1 even if 140 is withdrawn.

Question 2: It seems that there is no easy provision for EAD/AP for approved 140 applicants. So is there any point in waiting for this rule or Should I consider Visa stamping is only option for traveling outside US? Please suggest as I waited for a year or long thought they are going to give AP.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Physician filing green card

1. I am a Canadian physician on an H-1B (never been on J-1) which expires June 30th, 2017. I am currently doing a 2 year fellowship. I'm contemplating pursuing the physician NIW process vs EB-2 through potential employer. For EB-2, my understanding is that I need to be eligible for a full-time physician position on the day the employer submits the ad. Since I won't complete my general residency until June 30th, 2016, my potential employer cannot begin recruitment until July 1, 2016, correct?
2. In your experience, is 1 year enough time to complete the EB-2 process?

See clip from Attorney Rajiv S. Khanna's conference call video that addresses this question.  

https://youtu.be/H_VV9kV_lOg?t=1852

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussed: Gap in status (H-4); EB-3 or EB-2 PERM distinction; BALCA appeal times; obtaining copy of I-140 receipt/approval FOIA; options to work after 6 years of H-1; Sponsoring green card while living outside the USA; OPT issues; CR-1 to IR; Obamacare and affidavit of support; cross-chargeability; E-1 visa; H-1B amendment; H-1 quota issues; multiple H-1 approvals; continuous residence for US citizenship/naturalization; I-140 revoked priority date; green card for researchers; etc.

Regarding Form G-884 (Returns of original documents)

I got I-140 approved and also got EAD with EB2 category in April 2012. I need to change my employer but my employer did not give me my green card paper like I-140 approval copy, labor code etc. I have only receipt copy of I-140 and I-485. I heard about USCIS form G-884 (Returns of original documents) which use to get all green card documents from USCIS. I have following questions to ask you. Based on G-884, can I get my all green card documents from USCIS without knowing my employer?

Form G-884 is used to request return of documents YOU had sent to USCIS (e.g., your college degrees and diplomas). Use FOIA for the purpose you are considering.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Pages

Subscribe to EB2 Green Card