EB2 Green Card

Filing green card through multiple categories or employers and/or family simultaneously

1. Can we file multiple green cards together? If yes what will be the side effect?
2. My company filed my green card in EB-2 category and I-140 is approved with priority date 2013. I want to give a try with EB1 category personally if I will try in EB-1 and let’s say it is not approved, then will it affect my EB-2 green card?
3. Should job description match in EB-1 and EB-2?
4. What may all possible issues occur?

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Impact of the new I-140 regulations

My I-140 approved (India/EB2) from Employer A in June 2015, I joined Employer B in Oct 2016. Employer A sent revocation of my I-140, on USCIS website today is showing below status: "On December 7, 2016, we received your correspondence for Form I-140 ..." Will I still be eligible for 3 years of multiple H-1 extension with my approved I-140 from employer A without filing new I-140?

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

J-1 Physician applying for following to join after waiver

I am a physician currently in H-1B undergoing 3 years of J-1 waiver program which is set to be completed on July end of this year. My husband got his greencard through E-B2 category (rest of the world) in early 2013 When I was still in J-1. My name was included in I-140 but could not file I-485 due to my J-1 visa. I have been married since 2006 and came to the US initially on H-4 visa before getting residency in J-1 visa. Is there a possibility of filing my I-485 directly without waiting for the long I-130 approval process? Or is there any exceptions for a situation like mine such that spouse happened to be in J1 and could not apply for a change of status at the time primary applicant applied for I-485?

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Automatic EAD extension; I-485 EAD

I am in I-485 pending status based on EB2 and have been working on EAD since 2012. Under the new rules effective January 2017, I understand that I can file for EAD extension 180 days prior to expiration. Will EAD be considered extended automatically if the approval doesn't come before the expiration of my current EAD?

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Processing Times Involved in NIW

If I may verify the processing times involved in NIW. Since it falls under EB2 category, I am assuming it may be a long time before I can get my EAD card and be able to change employers. Also, I want to confirm if there could be issues if I change employers during the process - If so, I'd prefer to change my current employer before starting with it.

You can change employers any time if you are a self-applicant and will continue to work in your stated area of national interest.  But NIW priority date will take the same time as a normal EB-2 application does.  See: 

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 3 November 2016:
FAQ: Impact on H-1 if converting to H-4 EAD; FAQ: TN work for multiple employers; Legal name change process in the USA.
Other: I-751 - removal proceedings NTA; Premium H-1 extension while H-1 amendment is pending; TN working concurrently on two jobs; TN applying for H-1, quota exemption; Impact on green card, I-140 if changing employers; Date of birth errors; F-1 reinstatement and H-1 pending at the same time; Change of status to TN; CSPA for consular processing; Priority date transfer; EB-2 PERM filing; L-1 stock ownership; Receiving bonus checks from end clients while working through H-1 employer; Refiling PERM if job has changed; Going to school if a green card is pending, etc.

Guestbook Entry for Varun Maheshwari, United States

Name: 
Varun Maheshwari
Profession/Occupation: 
Glossary: 
Nonimmigrant Visas: 
Immigration.com: 
State: 
MO
Country: 
United States
Comment: 

Its been a long journey that started with completion of masters (F1) visa and today receiving green card (GC). I have been with Rajiv ji and his team since the beginning of my immigration journey (F1(OPT) -> H1 -> H1 Ext.-> Perm -> I140 -> I765 -> I485).
As said by everyone else here in the guestbook i also concur with all the things.
Firstly, they know what they are doing and are best at it. They have a solid knowledge about all the immigration rules, jargon, what can cause potential problem in future and how to handle the complexities a case has.
Secondly, very professional, prompt replies and free consultations. One thing that i liked is that they all are very easy to reach including Rajiv ji itself and that helps a lot in calming down the immigration anxieties of clients.
Best wishes to you and your team.

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 6 October 2016:
FAQ: Issues regarding changing jobs while on H-1:-- Is there a minimum time gap necessary to transfer H-1 from one job to another, change jobs| timing of resigning and joining; Errors in visa and passport; Name spellings different in various documents; Arrival departure records from-to Canada; Liquidated damages clause in H-1 employment contract; Applying for EB-1 if EB-2 is in process; Changing careers on H-1
Other: Indian passport for child born in USA; Priority dates movement; Work visa or status for students; Correcting errors in I-140 approval; Changing from B (visitors visa, tourist visa, business visa) to student status; Minimum days needed on passport expiration for visa entry; Processing through NVC; H-1B extension beyond 6 years; Visa dates movement, changing jobs on H-1, priority date transfer, approval of I-140; Adoption and immigration; Name discrepancy when applying for parents visa; Changing jobs, filing I-485, precautions for priority date transfer, etc

Substantial transcription for video: 

Discussion Topics, Thursday, 25 August 2016:
FAQ: Quota H-1 pending, status after 1 October; Documentation needed to prove future job offer for EB-2; Green card holder staying outside the USA for less than 12 months.

Other: Applying for H-4 EAD; Priority date transfer for old I-140; Can one stay in USA after EB-1C filing, if priority dates are not current; Confirming whether or not an I-140 case is selected for consular processing; Proving parent child relationship for green card; Filing an EB-2 case; I-140 priority date transfer; H-4 visa stamping and completing education in the USA; Changing employers after I-140 approval; H-1 extensions; Can I find out how many I-140 cases my company has filed and revoked; Incorrect category status issued to child; Naturalization and past (erroneous) visa denials; Married military personnel filing taxes as single, etc.

Pages

Subscribe to EB2 Green Card