EB1 Green Card

L-1B applying for green card

My company applied to change my status from L1B to L1A at the same time as filing my GC application. It was approved and the GC only took about 5 months

True. Converting to EB1 through an executive or a managerial job is the way to go. That way you can go thorough EB1 rather than PERM based process that takes several years.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Is employment required for EB1 extraordinary ability applicants?

Does a person with EB1 Extraordinary Ability category I 140 approved , require employment letter during I-485 filing ?

The short answer is no, but it helps. An offer of employment helps to show that you will continue to work in your own field and that you can support yourself and your dependents (if any).

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Investment based green cards

I want to know whether our federal bank (reserve bank of India) is allowing this US $500,000.00 for investment in U.S.A. Then I will ask some more questions like whether it is easiest way to get green card and whether our money is safe in investment (in the regional projects) and the total expenses upto green card release level (apart from us$500,000.00)

We practice US laws so I have no idea about RBI permissions. Safety of money is not guaranteed in any of the trusts that I know of. After all, this is an investment, not a fixed deposit or a CD in a bank. For businessmen with established businesses, L-1A and then EB1 is usually the better option.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Obtaining H-1 Extension beyond 6 years

My 6 year period of H1b visa expires in Dec 2010 and my labor application is still pending for approval. It was filed in February 2009. Am I eligible to apply for a visa extension , if so when should I apply for that? I assume I still have time.

H-1 extension beyond six years can be obtained under two circumstances:

First, indefinite H-1 extensions in one-year increments can be obtained, if the I-140 (or I-485) was filed and the green card process was started a year ago. The GC process is started for:

- Labor Certification based cases (including PERM) the date for the begining of the countdown is the date when the labor certification is officially received:
- for PRE PERM cases - by the local office (SWA); and

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Guestbook Entry for Ravi, United States

Name: 
Ravi
Profession/Occupation: 
State: 
MD
Country: 
United States
Comment: 

I used the services of the Law Offices of Rajiv Khanna for my green card under the EB1A/NIW category. I am pleased to say that the firm including Rajiv Khanna and Diane Lombardo were very professional, diligent and prompt. It was comforting to know that I could count on them to deal with the vagaries of the immigration service as I was going through this long, tedious and at times unpredictable process. The entire process took slightly over 3 years for me most of which was due to the long time taken by the immigration service in approving the I-140 and the I-485. My sincere thanks to Rajiv and Diane for helping me through this process.

EB1 Regulations

8 CFR Sec. 204.5(h – j)  Petitions for Employment-Based Immigrants.

(h) Aliens with extraordinary ability--
(1) An alien, or any person on behalf of the alien, may file an I-140 visa petition for classification under section 203(b)(1)(A) of the Act as an alien of extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics.
Green Card: 

L-1B applying for green card

My company applied to change my status from L1B to L1A at the same time as filing my GC application. It was approved and the GC only took about 5 months

True. Converting to EB1 through an executive or a managerial job is the way to go. That way you can go thorough EB1 rather than PERM based process that takes several years.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Criteria for Outstanding Researcher/Professor Category

Preliminary requirement: The applicants must be able to document at least three years of experience in teaching and/or research in the specified academic field and that they are "recognized internationally."

Generally speaking, experience in teaching or research while working on an advanced degree will not satisfy the three year requirement.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Pages

Subscribe to EB1 Green Card