How Many Days Can I Stay In The USA After H-1B Denial?

I was moved from Company A to Company B on Sep 2017 on the basis of receipt notice but now on may 14 2018 i got denial notice for Company B & they immediately told me to stop working. My H1B got denied because of specialty occupation. My Company B again refile my H1B on premium but on 18th June 2018 again there is RFE on Specialty occupation..my company is planning to reply RFE but I don't know how much time they will take. So now my question is if my this new petition also got deny due to Specialty occupation then how many days i will get to leave from USA

Printer-friendly versionPDF version
ANSWER: 

Watch the Video on this FAQ: How many days can I stay in the USA after H-1B denial a detailed discussion?

Video Transcript

The new regulations that became effective on Jan 17, 2017 now clearly says that if you were working for Employer A and Employer B filed your H-1B transfer and you joined Employer B using the receipt they got an RFE further along the line, the H-1B transfer got denied, government says you can go back and join Employer A as long as you never work without authorization and as long as the employer A has not revoked your H-1B and lastly the job that they had gotten approved for you is still in existence. More...

 

Note: This is a verbatim transcript of the referenced audio/video media delivered as oral communication, and, therefore, may not conform to written grammatical or syntactical form.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment