Sufficient Evidence of an Employer-Employee Relationship

We are filing an H-1B petition for a three-year period for a potential employee. However, they will be assigned to work at a client site and the contract we have with this client is not for the full three-year period. Will the petition be denied on this basis? We would still want this individual to work for us for the full three years.

Printer-friendly versionPDF version
ANSWER: 

If you do not initially provide sufficient evidence of an employer-employee relationship and the availability of sufficient specialty-level work for the duration of the requested validity period, you may be given an opportunity to correct the deficiency through response to a Request for Evidence (RFE).  Your petition may still be approved if you provide evidence that a qualifying employer-employee relationship will exist for a portion of the requested validity period, as long as all other requirements are met.  However, USCIS will limit a petition’s validity to the time period of qualifying employment established by the evidence.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment