How Late Can a I-485 be Filed After Priority Dates Become Current

Example Scenario: H1-B EB3. Candidate is in US for 10 years and extending his H1-B using approved I-140.
If a Candidate’s Priority Date is Current can the Candidate file I-485 after 4 years of the Priority Date being Current? Is it allowed without problems? Is there any specific limitation on the timing of filing (like I-485 should be filed within a specific time period after the priority date becoming current)

Printer-friendly versionPDF version
ANSWER: 

Watch Video on this FAQ: Are there any time limits on how late an I-485 can be filed after the priority dates become current?

Video Transcript:

There is no law that requires you to file the I-485 right away, but there could be some issues about H-1 extensions. You will certainly not be able to get three year H-1 visa extensions. Of course, you can work on EAD. More...

 

Note: This is a verbatim transcript of the referenced audio/video media delivered as oral communication, and, therefore, may not conform to written grammatical or syntactical form.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment