Is a Copy of I-140 Approval Required to Extend H-1 B?

If I change my employer, given the recent changes to I-140 rules for revocation/withdrawal, can my H1-B be extended again for 3 years, with me providing only the LIN number (which can be verified for an approved I-140 on the USCIS website) towards H1-B transfer to my new employer? Do I strictly need to provide the I-140 approval notice to extend/transfer my H1-B to a new employer?

Printer-friendly versionPDF version
ANSWER: 

Audio FAQ On: Is a copy of I-140 approval required to extend H-1 B?

Audio Transcript

As long as the I-140 was not revoked before 180 days were over and it was good until January 17 you are fine. There is no need to provide the I-140 approval notice. More

Note: This is a verbatim transcript of the referenced audio/video media delivered as oral communication, and, therefore, may not conform to written grammatical or syntactical form.

 

Green Card: 
Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment