I-130 Application For Mother and Father

I would like to apply for green card for my mother and father. am a US citizen, they will be coming to US in next month on tourist visa. How long will I have to wait (day/months) after they land in US, before I can file for their green card.? Also, if law changes for so called "chain migration", can that law be retroactive for applications in the que? Any comments on that would be appreciated.

Printer-friendly versionPDF version
ANSWER: 

Your parents must not have a preconceived intention to file for a green card. I have covered this issue in a bunch of our frequently asked questions. Please take a look. In the USA, ex post facto laws are considered to be unconstitutional.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment