EB-1: 1 year in 3 years preceding the petition

I have been with the same company for 4 years as a manager (overall industry experience 11 years today). I joined the company in India, stayed there for 1.5 years, moved to US 2.5 years back. I read that "1 year employment outside the USA should be in the 3 years preceding the petition". All of my 12 months does not fall into the last 3 years. What are my chances of qualifying for EB-1?

Printer-friendly versionPDF version
ANSWER: 

There may be an exemption if you continued working with a related company ever since you came to USA.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment