Doing business in the USA on a B-1/B-2 visa

1. Am I allowed to travel to the USA as a B-1 business visitor? How many times in a year and for how long can I stay in the US for my business trip?
2. What kind of paperwork would I be asked to show at the port of entry?
3. B-1/B-2 visa stamp is valid until 2026; Do I need to renew it every time before travelling to the US by going to the US consulate or any other office?

Printer-friendly versionPDF version
ANSWER: 

Watch the Video on this FAQ: Doing business in the USA on a B-1/B-2 visa


Video Transcript

1. B-1/B-2 are mixed used visas. You can do pretty much everything on these visas. <br>

2. They can ask you why you are in the USA. Remember, just because you have a visa does not mean that your entry into the USA is guaranteed. The government would still want to know why you are in the US.<br>

3. You do not have to renew your visa. It is good till 2026. More...

 

 

Note: This is a verbatim transcript of the referenced audio/video media delivered as oral communication, and, therefore, may not conform to written grammatical or syntactical form

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment