Frequently Asked Questions - Physical Therapists

Work Authorization for Family through Physical Therapist Category

The physical therapist category just allows you to skip the PERM/the Labor Authorization part. It does not render you or make you exempt from the rest of the requirements of immigration law. Immigration law requires that, in order for you or your family to get work authorization through the Green Card process, your priority date must be current. When the priority date becomes current, that’s when the family will get their work authorization.

NPTE license

If you already have an EAD, for instance as a derivative beneficiary, you only need to fulfill the State licensing requirements.

How to transfer the approved I-140 - Physical Therapist

I cannot think of any reason the law would be different for PT's in this respect. You can only carry the priority date (if your I-1485 was not filed more than 180 days ago). You will have to refile the I-140 with the new employer. Read my blog.

Green Cards for Physical Therapists

 PT's and RN's are both exempt from filing labor cert, but the time for their green card processing is still tied to the time it takes for people from the country of their birth. An India-born PT will wait the same time in EB-3 category as any other India-born EB-3 applicant.

Processing Times Involved in NIW

You can change employers any time if you are a self-applicant and will continue to work in your stated area of national interest.  But NIW priority date will take the same time as a normal EB-2 application does.  See: 

Concurrent AOS filing for EB-2 Physical Therapist

Concurrent filing is possible ONLY if your priority date for EB-2 is current, and not backlogged.