Frequently Asked Questions - Green Card through Parent or Child

Green Card and last name

Yes you can. Having the same last name is not required.

Last name in Passport and GC processing

You have several choices, including "No Last Name Used." If she wishes to use some other name, including adding a last name, now would be a good time to do it.

Can my daughter sponser me?

She can sponsor you for your green card upon turning 21.

US Citizen applying for Green Card for visiting family member (spouse/parents); Birth and Marriage Certificate Issues

See clip from Attorney Rajiv S. Khanna's conference call video that addresses this question.

https://youtu.be/ZHaiZELtWCE?t=221

FAQ Transcript:

This is one thing very common in many cases. The issue of applying for a green card, when you are visiting on a tourist visa or even converting a tourist visa to H-1, L-1 and student visa is always a problem.

LPR petition for son

It will be faster for her to petition and she can do so as soon as she wants. I would suggest she should apply when she moves to USA. If you wish, you can also start a petition for your brother. He can wait in more than one category.

GC petition for a 21 year old

Sure. The fact that he is in Canada is not an impediment.

GC through mother ....

As far as I know your PD cannot be reused because you lost it through becoming ineligible for the visa category.

Father wants to sponsor me

Review Form I-130. You cannot stay in USA while or just because the case is pending, unless you have some visa/status that allows you to stay.

Dual Intent Visas and Filing green Card in Multiple Categories Simultaneously

See clip from Attorney Rajiv S. Khanna's conference call video that addresses this question. 

https://youtu.be/R4-_pic6TzY?t=103

FAQ Transcript

American born mother and daughter born in Mexico
GC for Parents
Sponser Birth Certificate

USCIS does have the right to insist that you produce the original. They may give you time to get it if you do not have it. It is best to start the process of getting it right now.

Green card based upon one-year old child

No, I cannot think of any such possibility.

I-130 for visiting parents

You will need to file 130 and adjustment of status papers together.

Parent of a Green Card Holder - Options for Them to Stay Long in the US

See clip from Attorney Rajiv S. Khanna's conference call video that addresses this question.