Frequently Asked Questions - E Visa

E-3 dual intent
E3 visa for LPN

As far as I remember, most nurses jobs do not qualify for H-1/E-3 type visas because a US Bachelor's degree is not required for the jobs. If you can find a job where a Bach. degree is the minimum requirement, you can be eligible for E3 or H-1B.

E-3 for performer

E-3 visas are available only for those jobs that demonstrably require a bachelor's degree in the field of work you will be performing. We recently provided assistance in an E-3 visa for a Shakespearean actor and teacher who was coming to teach acting classes in USA. He would probably not have qualified as an artist under E-3 visa, because to be an actor, a bachelor's degree in performing arts is usually not required. But as a teacher, a bachelor's degree was indeed required.

E3 visa

The employer should withdraw your application.

E-3 Visa - Accountant

You do need a job. The company does not have to be a specific size, but it should be large enough to require a professional accountant (not just a book keeper).

E3 to H4

Just go to Canada or Mexico and get your H-4 stamping and come back. That should work.

E-3 Visa

To the best of my knowledge - no. You need an employer.

E-3 visa dual intent - applying for green card

Applying for a green card should not be a problem for you or your wife. I always suggest filing two independent green cards where the option is available. This provides for a safety net if the process fails for one of the spouses.

The Proposed I-140 EAD Rule - FAQ's

Question 1: Redo the PERM or just the I-140. If redoing the PERM again then what's new in this regulation? 

Answer: After 180 days, you can extend H-1 even if 140 is withdrawn.

Question 2: It seems that there is no easy provision for EAD/AP for approved 140 applicants. So is there any point in waiting for this rule or Should I consider Visa stamping is only option for traveling outside US? Please suggest as I waited for a year or long thought they are going to give AP.

E-3 for Graduate from UK

If the degree and at least three years of professional experience are in the same field, E-3 should be available.

If the degree and at least three years of professional experience are in the same field, E-3 should be available. - See more at: http://www.immigration.com/comment/14829#comment-14829
LCA for Singapore H-1B1

Yes, you do. E-3 visas for Australia and H-1B1 for Singapore and Chile, all require an LCA.

Yes, you do. E-3 visas for Australia and H-1B1 for Singapore and Chile, all require an LCA. - See more at: http://www.immigration.com/comment/14777#comment-14777
E-2 visa

Yes, they can. I believe premium processing is available for E visas. If you opt for that, it could take a few weeks.

The Proposed I-140 EAD Rule - FAQ's

Question 1: Redo the PERM or just the I-140. If redoing the PERM again then what's new in this regulation? 

Answer: After 180 days, you can extend H-1 even if 140 is withdrawn.

Question 2: It seems that there is no easy provision for EAD/AP for approved 140 applicants. So is there any point in waiting for this rule or Should I consider Visa stamping is only option for traveling outside US? Please suggest as I waited for a year or long thought they are going to give AP.

The Proposed I-140 EAD Rule - FAQ's

Question 1: Redo the PERM or just the I-140. If redoing the PERM again then what's new in this regulation? 

Answer: After 180 days, you can extend H-1 even if 140 is withdrawn.

Question 2: It seems that there is no easy provision for EAD/AP for approved 140 applicants. So is there any point in waiting for this rule or Should I consider Visa stamping is only option for traveling outside US? Please suggest as I waited for a year or long thought they are going to give AP.

E-3 dual intent
E-2 visa

Yes, they can. I believe premium processing is available for E visas. If you opt for that, it could take a few weeks.

E-3 & Diversity Visa Application

No, I do not believe it would have any affect.

H-1B and E-3

In that case, your 6-year clock begins to run on the date you converted (changed status) to H-1.

E-3 for performer

E-3 visas are available only for those jobs that demonstrably require a bachelor's degree in the field of work you will be performing. We recently provided assistance in an E-3 visa for a Shakespearean actor and teacher who was coming to teach acting classes in USA. He would probably not have qualified as an artist under E-3 visa, because to be an actor, a bachelor's degree in performing arts is usually not required. But as a teacher, a bachelor's degree was indeed required.

E3 visa

The employer should withdraw your application.

E-3 Visa - Accountant

You do need a job. The company does not have to be a specific size, but it should be large enough to require a professional accountant (not just a book keeper).

E3 to H4

Just go to Canada or Mexico and get your H-4 stamping and come back. That should work.

E-3 Visa

To the best of my knowledge - no. You need an employer.

E visa

There are three kind of E visas: E-1, E-2 and E-3. You are probably thinking of E-2. Please read up on them. The primary applicant must be a citizen or national of the country in question. Their family can come as derivative beneficiaries.

Business on E2 has closed. Need help

You can apply for B visa to stay for a few more months. You cannot do business on that visa, but at least you will be able to sell when the time is better. Details are on my blog.

E-3 and TARP

As far as I recall, TARP focuses only on H-1 employees. See my blog article with links to the law: http://forums.immigration.com/blog.php?b=94

May B-1/B-2, E-1, E-2, F-1, H-1, J-1, L-1 O-1 visa or TN holder apply for green card?

One of the questions I am asked quite frequently is whether or not an E-1/E-2 visa holder can apply for a green card and not jeopardize his or her E status. The answer is PROBABLY yes he can.

In the E visa context, this is what the govt says:

Quote:
9 FAM 41.51 N15 INTENT TO DEPART UPON TERMINATION OF STATUS
(TL:VISA-404; 04-29-2002)

Employee's complaint for non-payment of salary-E-3, H-1B and Non H-1B

Your best bet is the local State Workforce Agency for the State where you are employed. If you are not on H-1, this is the way to go. They will recover your salary. And, it does not cost you anything.

Here is the link to the SWA's for non H-1B workers http://www.doleta.gov/regions/reg01b...ources-SWA.cfm

H-1B and E-3 workers, go here:
 

E-3 Issue

 Ans1. Yes. You should not need an original I-94 to travel out.

Ans2.  You probably cannot reenter using a copy of the I-94. Not only that, your departure from USA renders your pending B application void (considered abandoned).

They way I see it, you have two choices. Wait for B extension before you go for E stamping. Or, go for E stamping bearing in mind the consequences of abandonment and reentry not assured.

Enter USA while Green Card is Pending on B-1, B-2/H-1 Visa

See clip from Attorney Rajiv S. Khanna's conference call video that addresses this question.  

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=baprYGs8IzQ&t=782

FAQ Transcription