Frequently Asked Questions - Waiver

Waiver of Joint filing requirement

You will need the waiver as you have said. Read the instructions on Form I-751. What you will be required to prove is that the marriage, when entered into, was in good faith and not to get a green card.

J-1 Physician applying for following to join after waiver
Immigration implications of crime; petty offense exception; admissions and convictions; 212(d)(3) and other waivers