Frequently Asked Questions - E-3 Visa

E-3 dual intent
E3 visa for LPN

As far as I remember, most nurses jobs do not qualify for H-1/E-3 type visas because a US Bachelor's degree is not required for the jobs. If you can find a job where a Bach. degree is the minimum requirement, you can be eligible for E3 or H-1B.

E-3 for performer

E-3 visas are available only for those jobs that demonstrably require a bachelor's degree in the field of work you will be performing. We recently provided assistance in an E-3 visa for a Shakespearean actor and teacher who was coming to teach acting classes in USA. He would probably not have qualified as an artist under E-3 visa, because to be an actor, a bachelor's degree in performing arts is usually not required. But as a teacher, a bachelor's degree was indeed required.

E3 visa

The employer should withdraw your application.

E-3 Visa - Accountant

You do need a job. The company does not have to be a specific size, but it should be large enough to require a professional accountant (not just a book keeper).

E3 to H4

Just go to Canada or Mexico and get your H-4 stamping and come back. That should work.

E-3 Visa

To the best of my knowledge - no. You need an employer.

E-3 visa dual intent - applying for green card

Applying for a green card should not be a problem for you or your wife. I always suggest filing two independent green cards where the option is available. This provides for a safety net if the process fails for one of the spouses.

The Proposed I-140 EAD Rule - FAQ's

Question 1: Redo the PERM or just the I-140. If redoing the PERM again then what's new in this regulation? 

Answer: After 180 days, you can extend H-1 even if 140 is withdrawn.

Question 2: It seems that there is no easy provision for EAD/AP for approved 140 applicants. So is there any point in waiting for this rule or Should I consider Visa stamping is only option for traveling outside US? Please suggest as I waited for a year or long thought they are going to give AP.

E-3 for Graduate from UK

If the degree and at least three years of professional experience are in the same field, E-3 should be available.

If the degree and at least three years of professional experience are in the same field, E-3 should be available. - See more at: http://www.immigration.com/comment/14829#comment-14829
LCA for Singapore H-1B1

Yes, you do. E-3 visas for Australia and H-1B1 for Singapore and Chile, all require an LCA.

Yes, you do. E-3 visas for Australia and H-1B1 for Singapore and Chile, all require an LCA. - See more at: http://www.immigration.com/comment/14777#comment-14777