Frequently Asked Questions - B-2 Visa

CBP requirements for a B-2 visitor

U.S. Customs and Border Patrol (CBP) indicates that all nonimmigrant applicants seeking admission as B-2 visitors are required to satisfy the inspecting CBP Officer that they are entitled to the admission and classification that they seek, including proving that they maintain a foreign residence abroad that they have no intention of abandoning.

CBP and 180-day admission period for B-2 visitor

1. U.S. Customs and Border Patrol (CBP) indicates that, if an alien applicant is otherwise admissible as a B-2 visitor, and passport validity requirements are met, the applicant can be issued more than one 180-day admission period in a 12-month period.  

B-2 to B-1

I believe you can take training on B-2 as long as your main purpose of stay in USA is is still medical treatment. Getting paid may be a bad idea.

B2 visa and change of status

You can, but it is almost never a good idea to convert from a B to a longer term visa. Please discuss the consequences with your lawyers.

B2 visa to green card

The answer to both your questions is - yes. But you MUST speak with a lawyer to understand all the nuances of her case.

B-2 Visa Multiple destination

As long as the visa is valid and permits multiple entries (not all visas do), I see no problem.

B-2 Visa

Getting a B-2 visa for a single person tends to be very difficult. If you meet him once, you can get him here on a Fiance (K-1) visa. That is much better if you want to get married.

B1/B2 Category
Return to America on a B-2 visa

I cannot give you a hard and fast rule, but generally speaking, CBP wants you to spend more time outside than inside USA each year.

I have been revoked to seattle with visa B1/B2

You will need a consultation with a lawyer. It appears you were formally denied admission and excluded from entering USA. The one-month detention sounds strange. Anyhow, get a lawyer, this is not a simple matter.

Applying for B1/B2

Your chances are slim, but it is impossible to predict.

How to apply for visitors visa?

She needs to contact the US consulate closest to where she lives. Normally, they will be able to tell her what she needs to bring and what the procedure is. This information should also be available on consular web site. Most consulates also respond to e-mail enquiries.

B Visa renewal

I see no reason why not.

Fraud or misrepresentation findings in visa or petition, what should you do?
Doing business in the USA on a B-1/B-2 visa

Watch the Video on this FAQ: Doing business in the USA on a B-1/B-2 visa


Video Transcript

1. B-1/B-2 are mixed used visas. You can do pretty much everything on these visas. <br>

Does the H-1 60 days grace period apply when one quits a job?

Watch the Video on this FAQ: Does the H-1 60 days grace period apply when one quits a job?

Video Transcript

1. According to the regulations what my best guess is it was reserved for those circumstances where you had no choice but to be out of status, but if you quit voluntarily I don't think you can claim the 60 day grace period.

Entering the USA on B-1/B-2 visa to get married
I-485 Rejected and B-2 Expiring

An untimely filing based denial does not invalidate the documents, and, a pending 485 keeps her in authorized period of stay. Nevertheless, I advise people to keep their status (like H-1, H-4) current, anyway. By the way, a B-2 to AOS application is FULL of potential problems. Make sure you consult a lawyer.

Enter USA while Green Card is Pending on B-1, B-2/H-1 Visa

See clip from Attorney Rajiv S. Khanna's conference call video that addresses this question.  

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=baprYGs8IzQ&t=782

FAQ Transcription

No Requirement of Possessing Fund for Visitor's Visa

For visitors visa, there is no requirement of possessing funds. The consulates can require, if they so choose, that you demonstrate your ability to support yourself during the visit, but there is no hard and fast rule on this. Your most likely hurdle will be the need to prove that you will come back and not stay in the US illegally. 

How to Enter The USA to Start A Business And Then Continue

There are several issues that should be examined before you can make an informed decision.

1.  B visa or ESTA does not allow you to “work:”