H-4 Visa Spouse & Children

Printer-friendly versionPDF version
Family members of the H-1B foreign worker are admitted to the United States in the H-4 category. Qualifying family members include only the spouse and unmarried children under 21 years old. H-4 dependents are admitted for the same period of time for which the H-1B foreign worker is admitted. H-4 dependents may alternatively be admitted in other nonimmigrant categories for which they qualify. H-4 dependents may undertake studies while remaining in the H-4 category, however, they may not engage in any form of employment.
Nonimmigrant Visas: 

Comments

Hi

My dependents’ extension was not filed timely by my employer.
I had my visa and my dependents visas valid till Sep 2014 and my extension happened in Aug 2014. I got approval till Jul 2017.

Later in Mar 2016, we realized that my dependents extension was not filed. I contacted my employer in Apr 2016 and they filed extension for my dependents separately.

We luckily got the extension for H4 dependents. In the i539 form, the validity was mentioned from Sep 2014 till Jul 2017. Now my another extension(for myself and dependents) happened in Jul 2017, got approval till Mar 2020.

Now, I am planning to visit India and get eventually will have to go for stamping. Would there be any problem during stamping?

Should I check or not the checkbox for the question "Did you stay in USA illegal or out of status" in DS-160 form?

Please advice. Thanks in advance

Hi,
My wife had gone for getting her H4 stamping done in India and received a 6CI. What is the further course of action?
He was here on H1 for some time and then moved to H4. We traveled together on Oct for stamping. I got mine but her's got stuck.