Israeli Investors Eligible for E-2 Investor Visas

Printer-friendly versionPDF version

Israeli investors will soon be able to apply for the E-2 visa, which allows holders to live and work in the U.S. for an extended period of time while overseeing a major investment in the United States. Legislation to allow Israelis to apply for these visas was approved in Congress in May 31 and signed by the President this month. The legislation requires that similarly situated United States nationals must be eligible for similar nonimmigrant status in Israel. Therefore, visa applications will be accepted once Israel confirms that it will issue similar visas to U.S. citizens.

In order to qualify for an E-2 visa, the applicant must either have invested, or be in the process of investing, a substantial amount in the United States. Holders of E visas may reside in the United States as long as they continue to maintain their status with the enterprise. Spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age, regardless of nationality, may receive derivative E visas to accompany the visa holder.

For more information on E-2 Visas, click here:

http://www.immigration.com/visa/e-1-visa/e-1e-2-visa

Nonimmigrant Visas: 

Add new comment

WYSIWYG

  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
  • Global tokens will be replaced with their respective token values (e.g. [site:name] or [current-page:title]).
Type the characters you see in this picture. (verify using audio)
Type the characters you see in the picture above; if you can't read them, submit the form and a new image will be generated. Not case sensitive.