From H-4 to F-1

Printer-friendly versionPDF version

Some questions from the community:

I have been on H-4 for almost 3 yrs now, and starting my MS in Spring 09 (on H4 status itself). But now I want to change to F-1 for personal reasons. I have the following doubts. request your clarification:

a. If I want to get my F-1 stamped from India, do I need to submit I-539 form also to the ISO of my school ?

No. An I-539 is used if you want to change status within USA.

b. How long should I be on F-1 before when I will be eligible to apply for OPT and work using the same?

You need to check with your school about CPT. The requirements for OPT as I recall are two full semesters on F-1.

c. If I want to start working as a grad assistant from Fall 09 semester, do I have enough time to apply for a change of Status through USCIS, CA ? Will I get an approved F-1 by then ?

No one can predict that. Sorry.

Add new comment

WYSIWYG

  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
  • Global tokens will be replaced with their respective token values (e.g. [site:name] or [current-page:title]).
Type the characters you see in this picture. (verify using audio)
Type the characters you see in the picture above; if you can't read them, submit the form and a new image will be generated. Not case sensitive.