B Visa - Live Discussions from our Forums

Subscribe to B Visa - Live Discussions from our Forums feed
US Immigration, Immigration to USA, Best US immigration forum, Rajiv S. Khanna, US Immigration lawyer, attorney
Updated: 20 hours 21 min ago

E1 or E2 visa

Jul 20th 2017
Hi,

I have done Ph.d. from India in forest genetics. During my ph.d. I published around 12-14 international and national research papers. I have one international book published as well. I have attended 7-8 national and international conferences and presents my research in them. I have been awarded young scientist award and secure the first position in international forestry conference. Currently, I am about to complete first year of my Ph.d. from UNC Charlotte, USA. I want to apply for my...

E1 or E2 visa

B2 VISA

Jul 4th 2017
Hi Guys,

I have scheduled my interview in Ottawa for B2 Visa.
Could you please tell me the documents to take to the interview? Any special comments regarding any preparation?
What about proof of funds? How much minimum balance should we have on our bank statements?


Thank you,

Getting B1 visa after DV lottery DS260 submission

Jun 23rd 2017
Hello,

As winners of the lottery, me and my wife, we have already sent all the forms and are now waiting for an interview.
But suddenly my wife needs to travel to the US for a couple of weeks for a business trip. She's planning to tell the truth to the VO - there's absolutely no desire to stay there illegally, and her husband stays at home during her trip - but still, I suppose winning a lottery and submitting forms is seen as confirmed immigration intent which is hard to overcome for a...

Getting B1 visa after DV lottery DS260 submission

B2 - rejected twice

Jun 23rd 2017
Hi Guys,

Need help on this. It's lenghy but to provide complete scinario.

Last year, My Mom (46 years old) was issued 10 years Visitor visa (multiple entry) at Mumbai, in April/May 2002, based on all the required documents attached to her application. She is a housewife. She visited me here, from May to November 2002.

Since my Dad’s passport was not ready at that time, he couldn’t apply for visitor visa in April/May 2002 together with my Mom. My Dad then applied in Aug/Sep 2002...

B2 - rejected twice

Biogenxt

May 23rd 2017
If a man could be found anywhere that did not support Biogenxt I would be surprised. The shibboleth helps lift your spirits. They must have more self-confidence. Some interest should be commended in creating that monster although I'm hopping mad with reference to this about-face. It could be the most essential essay you've ever read on that juncture. This is how to gain more Biogenxt wisdom. Here's what you're searching for. That is several real wisdom touching on it. Is it really that...

Biogenxt

Existing visa validity after filling out DS-160

May 19th 2017
Slightly odd one this. I’ve just completed and submitted the DS-160 form. But I then discovered that my previous visa in an old passport is still valid for a few more years (I didn’t realise it stayed valid when the passport expired).

I have not booked an interview or paid any fees. I can't see a way to cancel the DS-160 form. Can I just ignore the DS-160 form, or will the fact that I submitted it create any problems?

Can E2 visa holder register & run a new company?

May 11th 2017
I'm a German citizen on E2 visa and I 100% own a American C-corp company. My current company's name is printed on my visa.

My questions would be:

1.) Am I allowed to newly register/invest a new company?
2.) If I'm allowed to newly register/invest it, am I allowed to run it?
3.) If I'm not allowed to run it, am I allowed to hire someone to run it, e.g. my wife who is E2-spouse visa holder, whilst I still 100% own the company?

Some background information:

I asked different people and...

Can E2 visa holder register & run a new company?

Pending H1b extension approval and visitor's visa for parents?

Apr 13th 2017
My H1B visa is from Aug 2004 to Aug 2006 and currently my company has applied for 1st extension.
I have my receipt date as of June 23, 2006. I have been told that processing
H1B extension is very slow. I am planning to call my parents on visitor's visa in Sep 2006 and they have a visa appointment date in end of August 2006.
One of the required documents is my status document. Right now I don't have my H1B extension approval
BUT only the receipt. Can I send that document with my...

Pending H1b extension approval and visitor's visa for parents?

E2 visa employer termination

Apr 6th 2017
what happens when you are terminated from the company that provided the E2 visa to you?

As you know you are only allowed to be on payroll by the company that provided the visa leaving no options to apply anywhere else.

But texhnically aince you are an "investor" not an employee you are entitled to your rights and claim your part of the investment if the partnership were to end.

Now given under the circustances that i made no investment myself, instead it was proven that i was an essential...

E2 visa employer termination