B Visa - Live Discussions from our Forums

Subscribe to B Visa - Live Discussions from our Forums feed
US Immigration, Immigration to USA, Best US immigration forum, Rajiv S. Khanna, US Immigration lawyer, attorney
Updated: 18 hours 20 min ago

Complex E2-H1B mix - SO MANY FORMS!

Apr 17th 2018
Hello,

I have a question about my employee for whom I am filing for a GC/EB2.

He's on a H1B, expiring in Aug '18. He still has three years of his H1B, therefore I have requested a Prevailing Wage so as to extend his H1B while his EB2 is being processed.

The PERM should arrive at the beginning of August. We plan to file concurrently I-140 and I-485, expediting the I-140.

In order, the forms we plan to file for him:

I-129, I-907, I-539 (for his spouse), to renew his H1B/H4 (as soon as the...

Complex E2-H1B mix - SO MANY FORMS!

lost extension approval notice, what to do?

Apr 12th 2018
Gurus please help!
My mom visited US once before and the extension of her stay was filed timely and approved by INS in 2002. After she went back and stayed in our home country for more than 3 years, we are inviting both my parents on visitor visas (my dad never visited US) and their applications for B2 visitor visas were rejected because we did not provide the copy of my mom's extension approval notice! We made a grave mistake by not copying the original approval notice and we put the whole...

lost extension approval notice, what to do?

Affidavit of taking care of old mother

Apr 7th 2018
Hi,

I am 41 years old and applying for B2 visa. I am self-financing my trip. Somebody suggested me to prepare an affidavit stating that I am and will be taking care of my old mother who lives with me here in India. This is to show I have some family ties here in India and I will return.

Does such affidavit help? Should I execute this affidavit on stamp paper?

Thanks,
Viraj

Too Many Trips So refused

Apr 3rd 2018
My Friends his 2 years old son and his Wife had 10 years Multi Visas.. they have been back and forward to U.S. 3 or 4 times, then after on one time at the JFK airport they Immigration Inspector refused there Entry.....and on the same plane they were send back to India.

There 10 years visa was cancelled....scratch off...with the pen.
They went to Mumbai US consulate to reapply again for visa..but then refused every time..

I guess my friend just misused the 10 years visa and so...

Too Many Trips So refused

GOT NEW UPDATED OF THIS MONTH

Mar 25th 2018
=================GOT NEW UPDATED OF THIS MONTH========

Hello,

1. tired of big prices ?

2. tired of dead dumps?

3. tired of shitty service (i mean when u wait your stuff for hours, days and got no answer from vendor) ?!

Dumps price list

..:::: USA ::::...

classic/standart/discover/

gold/plat/bus/corp/sign

amex Small_Corporate/Corporate/Centurion

...:::: UK ::::....

code 101 and 201:

electron/classic/standart

gold/plat/bus/corp/sign

...:::: EU ::::...

code 101...

GOT NEW UPDATED OF THIS MONTH

B1 in lieu of H1B rejected - 214(b) refusal

Mar 19th 2018
I am working with a multinational automotive company in India. Recently my company processed my VISA for a short term work in US(3months). It was B1 in lieu of H1B but got rejected citing 214(b) clause. I have no idea why it got rejected as the consular officer didnt ask me much questions. He took the attorney letter which I had submitted and told me admin processing is required. At the end my Passport came without VISA stamping.

Now my company is attempting me to send in L1B. The span of...

B1 in lieu of H1B rejected - 214(b) refusal

Re entry after 1.5-2 months

Mar 2nd 2018
Hi,

My mother is on B2 visa and she will be completing 6 months soon. I am planning for her travel to back home before her 6 months are over and want to get her back to US after 1.5 - 2 months due to some family reason. This has some personal reasons. I don't want to take extension route due to uncertainty in process and outcome and so would be taking this path.

She has multiple entry visa and been here almost 1.5 year back and left in 5 months. so this will be her 1st such re entry in...

Re entry after 1.5-2 months

Re entry after 1.5-2 months

Mar 2nd 2018
Hi,

My mother is on B2 visa and she will be completing 6 months soon. I am planning for her travel to back home before her 6 months are over and want to get her back to US after 1.5 - 2 months due to some family reason. This has some personal reasons. I don't want to take extension route due to uncertainty in process and outcome and so would be taking this path.

She has multiple entry visa and been here almost 1.5 year back and left in 5 months. so this will be her 1st such re entry in...

Re entry after 1.5-2 months

How to Withdraw from a B2 extension I-539 application

Feb 23rd 2018
Hi Experts,

Could you please direct me to the procedure to withdraw from a B2 extension I-539 application. My parents-in-law had applied for a 1.5 month extension of stay in the US after expiry of their current I-94. Since, they did not get any response from USCIS, they did the right thing and left before expiry of the current I-94.

Thanks,

How to Withdraw from a B2 extension I-539 application

Feb 23rd 2018
Hi Experts,

Could you please direct me to the procedure to withdraw from a B2 extension I-539 application. My parents-in-law had applied for a 1.5 month extension of stay in the US after expiry of their current I-94. Since, they did not get any response from USCIS, they did the right thing and left before expiry of the current I-94.

Thanks,

Need help with B1 query

Feb 19th 2018
Hi Rajiv,

We need your advise on the the current situation. My Mother-in-law has a multiple entry B2 Visitor visa which is valid till May 2018. She had been to US 8 times before and has never overstayed her time in the I-94. She is planning to visit us in April 2018 for our house warming.
1. Can she stay for 6 months in the US or does she needs to get a new visa now before coming.
2. Will her I-94 be valid till her visa expiry date or beyond that.
3. Can we apply for an extension of stay...

Need help with B1 query

Need help with B1 query

Feb 19th 2018
Hi Rajiv,

We need your advise on the the current situation. My Mother-in-law has a multiple entry B2 Visitor visa which is valid till May 2018. She had been to US 8 times before and has never overstayed her time in the I-94. She is planning to visit us in April 2018 for our house warming.
1. Can she stay for 6 months in the US or does she needs to get a new visa now before coming.
2. Will her I-94 be valid till her visa expiry date or beyond that.
3. Can we apply for an extension of stay...

Need help with B1 query

B2 Visa extension for parents

Feb 13th 2018
Dear experts,

My parents-in-laws came from India to the US on Aug 22, 2017 for a 6 month visit on B2 visa. They are scheduled to return back on Feb 15th, 2018. We would like to extend their stay by 1.5 - 2 months to April 10th or 15th. They have a 10-year return B2 Visa through 2024, and have their I-94 stamped through Feb 15th and confirmed returned flights also on Feb 15.

Could you please let me know all the documentation and USCIS forms required for the extension request.
Also, do we...

B2 Visa extension for parents

Family and sponsorship related questions in DS 160

Feb 11th 2018
Hi,
I had B1 visa which is expired in 2017. I visited US several times for business purpose and every time never stayed beyond 2 weeks. My employer company had applied for my L1B in 2014 but the petition was rejected. My age is 41.

Now I am applying for B2 (Family visit to elder brother who is US citizen and elder sister who has GC). I just want to travel to the US taking my kids for summer vacation in May.

In DS160 form
1. Should I show both my siblings under US contact and/or Family OR...

Family and sponsorship related questions in DS 160

Family and sponsorship related questions in DS 160

Feb 9th 2018
Hi,
I had B1 visa which is expired in 2017. I visited US several times for business purpose and every time never stayed beyond 2 weeks. My employer company had applied for my L1B in 2014 but the petition was rejected. My age is 41.

Now I am applying for B2 (Family visit to elder brother who is US citizen and elder sister who has GC). I just want to travel to the US taking my kids for summer vacation in May.

In DS160 form
1. Should I show both my siblings under US contact and/or Family OR...

Family and sponsorship related questions in DS 160

NEED HELP! Overstayed, want to get a new visa.

Feb 3rd 2018
Hi,

More than 4 years ago, one of my friends has overstayed his B1/B2 visa for 4 months.
Now, he wants to get a new visa to get across the border.
When I helped him check the I-94 history, I found there is no departure history for him.

And here comes the question:
Does that mean the CBP don't know he's overstayed? If so, given it's so easy to get denied for the new visa if you had a bad history, what if he lies about the overstay and pretend nothing's happened before in both of...

NEED HELP! Overstayed, want to get a new visa.

B2 Visa extension for parents

Feb 2nd 2018
Dear experts,

My parents-in-laws came from India to the US on Aug 22, 2017 for a 6 month visit on B2 visa. They are scheduled to return back on Feb 15th, 2018. We would like to extend their stay by 1.5 - 2 months to April 10th or 15th. They have a 10-year return B2 Visa through 2024, and have their I-94 stamped through Feb 15th and confirmed returned flights also on Feb 15.

Could you please let me know all the documentation and USCIS forms required for the extension request.
Also, do we...

B2 Visa extension for parents

B2 dropbox application, 221(g), mom called for interview

Feb 1st 2018
My parents did a drop box submission for B2 visa renewal. However my father got the visa and my mom was called for interview. We are now realizing that in DS 160 for my mother, spouse’s name has an extra “a” and this might be the reason for the interview. What should we do about the error in DS-160 and what documents should my mother take for interview?

B2 dropbox application, 221(g), mom called for interview

Feb 1st 2018
My parents did a drop box submission for B2 visa renewal. However my father got the visa and my mom was called for interview. We are now realizing that in DS 160 for my mother, spouse’s name has an extra “a” and this might be the reason for the interview. What should we do about the error in DS-160 and what documents should my mother take for interview?

B2 Visitor VISA to USA for my sister to be with me during and after surgery

Feb 1st 2018
Hello, I am a US Citizen but I have never had any of my relatives visited me in the US. I applied for my sister B2 Visitor visa and now we are in the process of getting an interview.
She is 34, has education and a job has property on her name and kid and domestic partner.
She is not planning on living in the US but just to be here with me during and after my surgery.
I am getting spinal fusion surgery and I am quite scared.
What are the chances that they will approve her visa? Does she...

B2 Visitor VISA to USA for my sister to be with me during and after surgery

Pages