B Visa - Live Discussions from our Forums

Subscribe to B Visa - Live Discussions from our Forums feed
US Immigration, Immigration to USA, Best US immigration forum, Rajiv S. Khanna, US Immigration lawyer, attorney
Updated: 5 hours 53 min ago

Section 221 g for B1/B2 Visa, No document asked Online Status Changed To issued

Nov 16th 2017
HI,
I am wondering if any body can answer my question.
My wife gave an interview for USA B1 visa and at the interview Visa officer gave Yellow slip called 221G and he took her passport. Then i was checking the online status everyday and the status was ADMINISTRATIVE PROCESSING. But today i got an email which says your document is released and then they gave the Tracking number. The online Status Changed to ISSUED. But the only concern is that at the time of interview they did...

Section 221 g for B1/B2 Visa, No document asked Online Status Changed To issued

Second Visit to the US

Nov 11th 2017
Hello everybody,
I have visited the US in June/July 2017 for two months under J1 visa now expired. I intend the US again to visit april 2018. My circumstances did not change a , same job and every thing except this time I have no sponsor and will be applying for B2 visa based on hotel reservation. I have two questions:
1- do Iqualify to an interview waiver?
2- would I expect I will get visa approval?
Thankyou

Getting B1 visa after DV lottery DS260 submission

Nov 10th 2017
Hello,

As winners of the lottery, me and my wife, we have already sent all the forms and are now waiting for an interview.
But suddenly my wife needs to travel to the US for a couple of weeks for a business trip. She's planning to tell the truth to the VO - there's absolutely no desire to stay there illegally, and her husband stays at home during her trip - but still, I suppose winning a lottery and submitting forms is seen as confirmed immigration intent which is hard to overcome for a...

Getting B1 visa after DV lottery DS260 submission

B2 Visa extension for parents

Oct 22nd 2017
Dear experts,

My parents-in-laws came from India to the US on Aug 22, 2017 for a 6 month visit on B2 visa. They are scheduled to return back on Feb 15th, 2018. We would like to extend their stay by 1.5 - 2 months to April 10th or 15th. They have a 10-year return B2 Visa through 2024, and have their I-94 stamped through Feb 15th and confirmed returned flights also on Feb 15.

Could you please let me know all the documentation and USCIS forms required for the extension request.
Also, do we...

B2 Visa extension for parents

E2 employee would like to start additional business

Oct 17th 2017
My husband and I are originally from the UK but currently living in California on an E2 visa. My husband is not the investor, but an employee of of the investor company.

My husband would like to start an additional self-employed online business in addition to his current employment. We are aware that this is not permitted on his current E2 visa.

What we are unsure of is what our options are. Are there any other Visas that permit freelance employment in addition to the company sponsored...

E2 employee would like to start additional business

Work permit with tourist visa

Oct 8th 2017
Hi there,
My sister lives with me, and she has a green card. She has one year here in the US. A guy is dating her, but he is does not have a green card. He got here with a tourist visa, and then he said he applied for a work permit and got accepted. Now he has a job.
Is his story legit? Is there a way to proof that?
The thing is, if they get married, and his story is all a lie then chances are he might get deported and banned for 10 years or something.

Also, he said that he is renewing the...

Work permit with tourist visa

Overstayed Less than 180 days

Sep 26th 2017
Hi. I gave birth in 2004 and overstayed for (more or less) 2 and a half months. Now, I want to visit my daughter in the US and would like to know what my chances are in getting a new Visa and have a smooth entrance to the country. Thanks in advance for your help.

My permit expired on B visa, can I get a new visa?

Sep 22nd 2017
Hi. My tourist visa was 10 years long between 2010 and 2020. In 2015, I exceeded my stay permit in USA for 5 months. It was legally 6 months but I stayed in USA for 11 months so my visa is cancelled. Now I want to have a new visa to visit USA as a tourist. My question is that can I get a new visa under these circumstances?

B2 - rejected twice

Sep 10th 2017
Hi Guys,

Need help on this. It's lenghy but to provide complete scinario.

Last year, My Mom (46 years old) was issued 10 years Visitor visa (multiple entry) at Mumbai, in April/May 2002, based on all the required documents attached to her application. She is a housewife. She visited me here, from May to November 2002.

Since my Dad’s passport was not ready at that time, he couldn’t apply for visitor visa in April/May 2002 together with my Mom. My Dad then applied in Aug/Sep 2002...

B2 - rejected twice

B-2 extension for F-1 Request

Aug 30th 2017
Hello,

I'm currently in the US on a B-2 visa, came to visit friends and relatives.
During my stay I decided that I would like to attend to a certain college.

I entered the US On the 4th of April, which means my current status is valid only until the 3rd of October, About a month from now.

Because I need to maintain my B-2 Status while waiting for a F-1 approval, I have to submit an I-539 form twice,
One as a B-2 extension request and the second one as a F-1 change request.

I have yet to...

B-2 extension for F-1 Request

B1 in lieu of H1B rejected - 214(b) refusal

Aug 28th 2017
I am working with a multinational automotive company in India. Recently my company processed my VISA for a short term work in US(3months). It was B1 in lieu of H1B but got rejected citing 214(b) clause. I have no idea why it got rejected as the consular officer didnt ask me much questions. He took the attorney letter which I had submitted and told me admin processing is required. At the end my Passport came without VISA stamping.

Now my company is attempting me to send in L1B. The span of...

B1 in lieu of H1B rejected - 214(b) refusal

I94 for kids

Aug 14th 2017
Hello

I'm a permanent resident and my 8 year old son came with me here on a tourist visa. He didn't receive an I94 just an entrance stamp. How do I know how long he is allowed to stay?

Thank you!

Delivery of a baby for a wife on b1/b2 visa made the counsler refuse the renewal of visa fr husband

Aug 2nd 2017
a friend of mine got visas for him and his wife , she delivered twins in the us , her visa has 2 years to expire , while yhe husband visas expired! So he went to apply , the co rejected his visa, twice! Do you think there is a chance if applies again? Any similar expriences?