B Visa - Live Discussions from our Forums

Subscribe to B Visa - Live Discussions from our Forums feed B Visa - Live Discussions from our Forums
One of the World's largest discussion forum for Immigrant visas, Nonimmmigrant visas including H-1, L-1, K-1, Green Card, US Citizenship and other important visas and visa related issues.
Updated: 2 min 12 sec ago

marry US citizen on tourist visa and have religious ceremony but not legal ceremony

Mar 29th 2014
Hello. Hoping for some guidance.

I am a US citizen. She is an Indian citizen. She has a 10+ year US tourist VISA that she has had since before she met me. My research indicates we have two options for marriage: she comes here on tourist VISA and then after 60+ days we get married or I file for a K-1 VISA but that can take an year.

With either of these options, will there be any issues with us doing a religious, not legal, ceremony in India before she comes or before she gets the K-1? So we'd have a "wedding" but it wouldn't be "official" as we wouldn't register it with the Indian government.

Any help is greatly appreciated.

Given Name Length in DS-160

Mar 28th 2014
Hello,



I am facing a rather strange problem while filling my DS-160 form to get a US B1 Visa. In general, indians do have really long names. In my passport the total length of my given name (exanded middle name+ firstname) is 36 characters. But there seem to be a restriction in length of Given name field in DS-160 - ony 33 chars fit. What would be the solution to this problem?



Can i just fill in my first name? In all of my relavant documents my middle name is in Initials (except my passport since we can't use initals while applying for indian passport) followed by the first name. That means given name mismatch b/w my passport and ds-160.



Thanks in advance,

Viswanath

Re-entering on B2 after 3 weeks gap

Mar 28th 2014
My father wants to visit me in US on B2 next week. He is over 60 years old and carry 10yr B2. His last visit to US was in 2007 for 1 month. He went back after 1 month even though his I-94 was for 6 months in 2007 (his last visit).

Now he wants to visit next week but due to some urgent work next month in May (court date and urgent work back home) he has to go back on May 15th.

Is there issue at POE if he want to come back during summer time in June again? after 3 weeks of gap or so? I'm USC if that's matter in this case.

Thanks in advance,

Port of Entry Questions

Mar 24th 2014
When my mom arrived in Seattle POE, they said the I-94 is no longer being used. So we don't have that arrival/departure record to use. So we proceeded to the passport controller, he asked how many days my mom will be visiting me, I said 65 days. Then he asked if we were going to canada, I am not sure why. Then he stamped my mom's passport. The top says the date she entered US, then underneath it has Sept 22, 2014. I don't know what that sept 22, 2014 means. Does that means she can stay in the US until sept 22? Not that she wants to stay that long, but we want to make ourselves flexible as well when it comes to planning and her traveling to see relatives.

Her visa will be expiring in June 11, 2014. Under entries, it says "2" - the officer drew a line from that number 2 to that sept 22, 2014. What does that mean?

US visit visa for wrong address on Indian passport

Mar 24th 2014
hi ,

We live in Norway and we have planned to visit US in another 15 days.US embassy has granted her visa and sent us back ,but somehow it was misplaced with the postal people here and we had lost that passport with a valid visa.When i have approached the US Embassy they have suggested me to apply new passport and visa.I have received my daughters new passport and it has a wrong (indian address) address.As we do not have enough time to rectify this error on the passport now.It would take atleast a month.Will the US embassy consider this passport in granting the visa again ???since we reside in Norway the residence address is different from the address mentioned in the passport. Please give me your valuable suggestions....

Surrendering GC and applying for visitor visa

Mar 23rd 2014
Hi Experts,

Need your advice with a concern that I have regarding applying for a visitor visa for my spouse. We have actually returned back to India after living in the US for over 12 years. Myself and my children are US citizens. My spouse opted to keep the Indian citizendhip.

We now want to surrender my spouse's GC since its been over 2 years living outside the US and don't plan to turn back anytime soon and at the same time also apply for a visitor visa for any future visits. Would there be any trouble getting the visitor visa given our situation. What are the supporting documents that will be needed.

Has anyone in this forum experienced a similar situation. It would be really helpful if you could share your experience.

Thanks in advance.

POE translate letter

Mar 23rd 2014
I wrote a letter for my mom to use at port of entry since she doesn't speak English. Letter states where she staying, when she goes back, etc. Do you think I over do it? Is it acceptable to do such thing? I don't want to cause any issues for her POE.

Tourist visa question

Mar 18th 2014
Hello anyone experienced this issue? On visa form my mom puts 3 weeks for her vacation in USA. That's what she wanted. Now that she got her tourist visa I asked her to stay longer for 2 months or so so that she can spend more time with me and wife in USA.

With that said, I also want to see if someone had similar situation before and whether or not this becomes a huge issue at the port of entry for her? Her visa was issued for 3 months but I understand it has nothing to do with her duration of stay.

Usa green card lottery is a scam!

Mar 16th 2014
Have you ever ask yourself why United States organize green card lottery every year? What is their interest? Are they doing this only because they are so generous and human to give chance to people from all over the world to be elected and live and work in the US? Do they really need 50.000 imigrants every year and for what, to help their economy :confused: What good 50.000 mostly non skilled, non educated and poor people can bring to USA? Cheap labor maybe, but they already have more than enough cheap illegal immigrants.
This country would never do anything and waste time to help someone, or to make someone else a favor if they don't see any interest. That is the case with green card lottery. Millions of people are applying for nonimigrant (tourist) visa every year and big percent of them have immigrant intention. 50.000 green cards (if they really ellect that many) is nothing in compare of how many illegal immigrants they prevent to enter in the US territory every year with this system (fishing bait).
When someone apply for a green card lottery US government automatically have him in the system as a potential immigrant (for life probably), as a matter of fact you are signing in to their list of potential immigrants more than you are applying for lottery, lottery is just a mask. It's a small chance that you will ever be elected on green card lottery, but you can say goodbye to visiting US as a tourist for entire life probably.
When applying for the US tourist visa, applicant must provide documents that prove his strong connection with the country of residence, which is permanent employment, property that applicant owns, martial status etc. everything that is needed to convince them that you will come back after short visiting US. After applicant provide all of that, it's looks like there is no reason his nonimigrant visa should be refused, but after they check in the system and see he was applying for lottery their first thought is that visa applicant is not very satisfied with his life in his country of residence and would gladly stay in the US if he has a chance. That explains unexplained tourist visa refusals to people who collect every single piece of document that is necessary and more of that. Maybe some people from better developed countries who applied for lottery eventually get a visa, but people from poor countries that apply for lottery can say goodbye to ever visiting US.

B visa + extension ?

Mar 13th 2014
Hello, i am a Romanian citizen ( Romania is not in the visa waver program , yet ) and i have family living in the US for 30+ years now ( uncle + aunt and cousins so no chance of getting a family based visa) , recently they have been going through some tough times and i want to help them open a business and show them how to run it and here lies the problem:
I want to help them out open a business and make a living for them self but at the same time i need to show them how to run it and keep it going ( this will be hard for me to been in a different country then what i`m use to with different laws and stuff but at least i know what i must do and how it needs to be done, i want to make sure my investment does not just evaporate ) so i wold want to stay in the US for at least 1 year to make sure everything is going good before i let them take full control over it.
Is the B visa good for what i intend to do ?, is it possible to get a stay extension so i can spend at lest 1 year in the US ? , if so please advise me on how i should proceed to make things as easy as possible .
I have never been in the US before and do not have any restrictions in any country in the world.

Thank you in advance for taking the time to read this and for your eventual reply (i`l check the forum daily in case you need more info from me, let me know).

B1 to H1

Mar 8th 2014
The below are the details of my H1 & B1.

I was holding H-1 visa which has expired. However, I hold currently a valid B-1 visa and would like to change my status to H-1. Can you clarify the following questions?

1) Can I change my status to H-1 from B-1 visa If my prospective employer is willing and ready to sponsor?

2) Can my H-1 petition be considered for cap exemption?

Here are the dates of my H-1 and B-1 Visa validity periods:

H-1 : 08/24/2006 until 06/18/2009 (returned to India on 03/03/2009)
First time I came back to India in April 2005 and stayed more than an year and again I came to USA in June 2006 and went for an extension for which I got the extension period of above, so I can say I used the fresh h1 only for 2 years out of 6 years.

B-1: 04/08/2010 until 03/28/2020

I am currently residing in India.

Appreciate your quick response regarding pros and corns of the status change ....

Thanks,
Teja

Reg: Is it OK to hide bank account# few digits as regards to B2 Visa documents submission?

Mar 6th 2014
I am sending bank statements/other docs thru FEDEX to Attorney for B2 visa applications, Attorney will send to USCIS once they review , usually I'll black out first few bank account# digits except last 4, while sending bank statements to anyone.

So Is it OK while applying B2 visa if i send the same to Attorney/USCIS, as I'm little bit concerned if i lose the Parcel thru FEDEX/USPS while sending..I had very bad experience with USPS earlier.

I know USCIS will have all my information including SSN#, DOB, They able to find all my info if needed,
So I just want to know if this will cause any issues torwards my B2 Visa approval?

Please can some one advice/guide me the proper way?

Thanks.

NR..

Why failed to get B2 visa after many times successfully got B2

Mar 2nd 2014
Hi, Thanks a lot if you can give me some light. I am a Chinese, My mom has visited us 4 times between 2007-2011 using B2 visa, every time she stay in US for around 5 months. Never violate any rules. For last 2 times she just mailed applications to consulate and easily got it approved. But in 2013 May when she mail the application again they asked her to go there herself. When she went to there the consulate refuse to give her B2. I asked many friends and none has this issue. Any suggestion how to deal with this situation?

The only thing changed between 2011 and 2013 is I got citizenship at the end of 2012. Will this a reason? Someone said ask a letter from congressman may work, if so how does it work?

I really don't understand the consulate. My mother never think about stay in US as a resident (if she thought so we might plan it better and she might have already got green card now). But now they think my mother will stay in US forever. That is quite ridiculous.

But any way complain doesn't solve problems. We still hope she can visit us once a while so I am trying to figure out how to make it works. I will really appreciate your input.

-Bill

Tricky B2 Visa Annotation Problem

Feb 26th 2014
Hello, My name is Chris. My wife, a Nicaraguan citizen, just recieved a b2 tourist Visa to visit the US to show off our 3 month old son (dual citizen). We had originally planned on traveling the first week of May. When my wife recieved her visa thee was an annottaion that read: "Visa to travel to (City) in May with US Citizen Husband Daniel"

Two things about the annotation. Firstly, our son's name is Daniel, it is NOT MY name. Second, we are now thinking of traveling for Easter (mid to late april) instead of the first week of May.

I emailed the US Consular in Nicaragua and they said:

"The annotation of the visas are according what applicants explain to the consular officer questions during the interview and what they declared on their visa applications.

According to your wife’s visa annotation, she must travel in May. If plan has changed, she should better apply for another visa."


What should I do? Do you think if we travel in April, we will have problems with the immigration officer at the POE? Or are the errors in the Visa annotation minimal enough to allow entrance?

I am certain that not during the visa interview nor application my wife had stated that Daniel was here husband. I think it was probably a simple misunderstanding on their part.

Tricky B2 Visa Annotation Problem

Feb 26th 2014
Hello, My name is Chris. My wife, a Nicaraguan citizen, just recieved a b@ tourist Visa to visit the US to show off our 3 month old son (dual citizen). We had originally planned on traveling the first week of May. When my wife recieved her visa thee was an annottaion that read: "Visa to travel to (City) in May with US Citizen Husband Daniel"

Two things about the annotation. Firstly, our son's name is Daniel, it is NOT MY name. Second, we are now thinking of traveling for Easter (mid to late april) instead of the first week of May.

I emailed the US Consular in Nicaragua and they said:

"The annotation of the visas are according what applicants explain to the consular officer questions during the interview and what they declared on their visa applications.

According to your wife’s visa annotation, she must travel in May. If plan has changed, she should better apply for another visa."


What should I do? Do you think if we travel in April, we will have problems with the immigration officer at the POE? Or are the errors in the Visa annotation minimal enough to allow entrance?

I am certain that not during the visa interview nor application my wife had stated that Daniel was here husband. I think it was probably a simple misunderstanding on their part.

From visa B2 to J2, is it possible in my situation?

Feb 17th 2014
Hello, Im new to this forum and not a native speaker so please forgive me any mistakes here :)

At first let me shortly introduce my situation. Im a Polish citizen, who just got B2 visa. Im planning to do some traveling this summer and have a proper holiday because from October Im starting phd programe back in Poland which I know is going to be lots of work ;) I am visiting and staying in at my very close friend who is in States on J1 visa also doing his phd( he is from China). He was visiting me in Poland before, we had a great time, but for just short amount of time. We also want to spend some time together to see how we get on in a longer term of co-existing in one place ;)

I started to wonder, what if we would decide to get married and stay together? Although Im not assuming it now at all, because we just know each other for a few months. I just wonder what if, because everything is possible in life ;p Can we get married legaly in USA? I know as a spouse i would have to change for J2 visa so I can stay(but not work), is it possible to do it in America or do i have to go back to Poland to do it? How does it look like in general? Is it possible at all? Any advice how to do it the best way? What documents would I need? What's with the 2 years residence thing? Anything? ;p

Really any information would be higly appreciated. Im very curious about it, how it looks like for 2 non-citizens.
Thank you in advance for understaning!

Advice on Visa's

Feb 17th 2014
Hello:

I am new here so please bare with me with my questions. I live in the US and my fiancé lives in the UK and is a UK citizen. Plan is to eventually be married and live in the UK and is able to provide financial support for both of us. Fiance has a past criminal record from 25 yrs ago (B & E), and he may be losing his job in the near future. I live in the USA and have a part time job that I started early January 2014.

Plan A: fly to Greece and get married. I return home and apply for a spousal visa.
Plan B: I apply for fiancé visa fly to the UK, get married and live there
Plan C: go to Canada get married, he returns to the UK and I return to USA and apply for fiancé visa. Upon discovery, my fiancé would need to complete the application for criminal rehabilitation-does this really take up to a year to process and gain entry to Canada for him? What would he need to do to speed that process up?
Plan D: would I be able to apply for a visitor for marriage visa, fly to the UK, return home, apply for spousal visa then move to the UK.

We are both desperate and would greatly appreciate any advice.

Thank you.

Buying car, renting apts et. while on B visa

Feb 12th 2014
Hi,

Currently a employer and I are in the process of preparing for a H1b visa. If it gets approved, we both think it would be a good idea to come to the states before Oct 1st just to get to know my colleagues and get familiar with the office. I also plan on visiting some of my friends, and get all the admin stuff sorted out such as buying a car and signing a lease.

I guess my question really consists of a few parts:
1. I believe I can enter the country with a B2 visa before Oct 1st, but I would like to confirm.
2. While I am in the states under B2 visa, can I buy a car and rent an apartment? Here are some additional facts: I went to college in the states not too long ago, and my US driver license is still going to be valid within the next few months. I also have a SSN.
3. If the company and I try to apply for a B1 visa instead, would any of the answers above change?

Thanks,

Dad wants to travel in August. Current Visa expires in March. Advice needed on couple questions

Feb 2nd 2014
My dad's visa expires in March 2014. He is intending to travel in August 2014. He is traveling from Pakistan. Here are a couple of questions:

1. Can he apply for new visa now while his current visa is still valid for another.

2. Assuming that the answer to #1 above is YES. if they were to deny his new visa application, will they also cancel his current visa? The thought process here is, apply for new visa, if denied, travel now (before march) using current visa that doesn't expire till march.

Thanks in advance

где надежно зака

Feb 2nd 2014
Привет строю дом; кто знает где нодежно в интернете заказать Опорные кольца ЖБИ КО6?

Pages