Latest Forum Discussions

Subscribe to Latest Forum Discussions feed
Immigration.com Forums, community
Updated: 51 sec ago

OPT about to expired, h1b lottery wasnt selected

Jun 24th 2014
Hi,

I am on OPT right now and my OpT will be expired in July. My employer has applied for my h1b las april but my application was not picked during the lottery. Iam wondering What is another option for me to stay and work so that my employer can reapply next year?
Thanks,

EB2 from India

Jun 24th 2014
Hi Rajiv,

I am in India and have never been to US before.
I have done Bsc+MCA (3+3 years) from India and I have 10+ years of work experience.
One of the consultants in Delhi is offering me file EB2 (NIW) visa for me. She will charge a good amount for this.
As per her, this a category opened in oct 2012 after 8 years by US govt. She said I need to get my skill assessment done from CIAF (Centralized Immigration Assessment Forum) first. If the report come positive then they will file EB2 for...

EB2 from India

Please tell me after how many days I will receive a final decision after sending a rebuttal?

Jun 24th 2014
I received a notice of intent of denial, need to send a rebuttal within 16 days, after sending rebuttal how long will it take to get the final decision?
My status expires on Sept 29, will send the rebuttal within 16 days, today is July 24, 2009.
Thank you!!!

received NOID - my fellow countryman-- please help

Jun 24th 2014
Hello gurus,

A friend of mine got a NOID following his asylum interview couple of weeks ago. The NOID has stated 3 different reasons because of which, the Asylum Officer thinks he's not eligible for asylum. My friend has 16 days to file a rebuttal. Since he's new to the country, he is financially incapable to afford a lawyer to file a rebuttal for him. Therefore, he wants to know how important is it to hire a lawyer v/s filing the rebuttal by himself from an outcome perspective.

Has...

received NOID - my fellow countryman-- please help

N400 countinous stay and filling dates

Jun 24th 2014
My mom got her green card on 9/03/2009.

She visited foreign country 4 times:
12/28/2013-06/22/2014 - 175
05/05/2013-09/26/2013 - 133
03/14/2012-09/12/2012 - 181
11/04/2010-12/14/2010 - 39
total days not counting day of departure and day of arrival
so total : 528 days

Will her application be approved or that visit with 181 will be a violation?
According to what I have read IRS counts a month as 30 days?
Should I count differently on the application?
Should she attached the irs tax...

N400 countinous stay and filling dates

Tricky situation : Planning for citizenship : What precautions to take??

Jun 24th 2014
Hello Folks,
This is a great forum. A big thank you to all the members for the wealth of information given here.I need your valuable advice on our situation.

We got our GC last year (Sept 2009). My wife and kids are going to be out of US for the next 2-4 years,for personal reasons. Meanwhile, I have got an offer from the US company I am working for, to work for 4-5 months from my home country. I will be paid in US dollars and the money will be deposited to my bank account here.

PLAN A:-
is...

Tricky situation : Planning for citizenship : What precautions to take??

Tampa FL - N-400 Timeline

Jun 24th 2014
Any one with this experience? How long does it take?

Examination Call-In Notice ( Citizenship application)

Jun 24th 2014
I applied for Citizenship marriage based on September 2008. I got my interview on January/09 , I passed the test, but I got the letter saying that a decision could not be made at this time. The immigration officer told me that my background checks were not completed yet. She told me to sign the photos on the wrong place, and she got worried and said that could be a problem.After the interview, my husband moved out, and we are heading for divorce, but we haven't filed for divorce at this point....

Examination Call-In Notice ( Citizenship application)

background check followup

Jun 24th 2014
Hi,

I just wanted to share my experience with regard to dealing with a delay in background check in hopes that it may be helpful to others in the same situation.

I had submitted in my application for naturalization in July, 2005. I attended my interview in January, 2006. I was told at the end of the interview that my background check was pending and that I could expect to hear back within 120 days. The 120 days passed and I had heard nothing. I contacted the USCIS several times after...

background check followup

San Jose, CA - N-400 Timeline

Jun 24th 2014
Folks,

I am starting this thread as a tracker to check San Jose N400 timeline. Please post your dates and status. My Status

PD: 5/04
FP: 6/04
Waiting for Interview Call

Regards, Rahul

change of address

Jun 24th 2014
All:

My oath date is Feb 23 in KS. I still have an appartment in KS. I have moved to NJ and have started renting (temp living and cannot use this address)appartment in NJ. Is it ok if I can give my friend's address in KS. What are pros and cons of it. I'm basically trying to get rid of ks appartment since I have to pay rent for both of them.

Any suggestions/advise.

Pls let me know.

Thanks,
Haresh

Visa expiration

Jun 24th 2014
Hey guys, I'm having the interview on 28th of august in t albania. I would like to know what is normally the latest deadline to enter U.S? I mean what is the visa expiration date

i need help about documents

Jun 24th 2014
hi frnds... i am dv winner in sri lanka. plz help me about below the questions...?
what are the requirements ogsponsor letter...?
must be certified birth certificate in foreingn ministry sri lanka...?

Watch think like a man too and fifa cup

Jun 24th 2014
Watch think like a man too and fifa cup

There's going to be a Las Vegas wedding, and all the couples are back in "Adopt the thought process of a Man Too."this is the reason for the exceptionally foreseen spin-off of the 2012 comic drama "Have a similar outlook as a Man." The cast is in Las Vegas for Candace and Michael's wedding. Viewers can expect a ton of shenanigans with the single woman and lone ranger parties. What else might you be able to anticipate from this full scale party however...

Watch think like a man too and fifa cup

J1 visa further processing - Date and countries visited in last 10 years

Jun 24th 2014
Hi,

I recently had my J1 visa interview and was given a green form in the end which mentioned that my application needed further processing. They kept my passport. Amongst the many other documents I require to send them, I am asked to provide a text document with 'Dates and countries for all previous travel abroad during the past 10 years'.
Does anyone have a format to how this looks like. I have a vague idea of the months and years I have travelled to places but for specific dates, I...

J1 visa further processing - Date and countries visited in last 10 years

Sydney Consulate and emails

Jun 24th 2014
Hi. My spouse has her IR-1 interview next Tuesday, July 1st. On June 12th, we sent an email to the Consulate (using the designated email address) asking permission for me, the petitioner, to attend the interview. Sydney allows this, but demands that you get prior permission. We heard nothing back until June 20th, when we got an "auto-reply" that said nothing. We sent another email marked "SECOND REQUEST" on June 22nd, and got the "auto-reply" email within one hour.

We've heard nothing...

Sydney Consulate and emails

Expiration date on tourist visa or I-94?

Jun 23rd 2014
My mom has a tourist visa, B-1, and she came to visit me. Her visa expires on July 18th, but she entered the US on February 11, 2014. Immigration office stamped her I-94, which says that she can stay here until August 10, 2014, even though her visa expires on July 18th. Her flight is on July 17th, but I would really like her to stay few more weeks, because of the ceremony that we're gonna have at the end of July.

So, my question is, can she stay until August 10th? Will she have any problems...

Expiration date on tourist visa or I-94?

Two occupations, DS-260, DV-2015

Jun 23rd 2014
Hi.I won the DV lottery 2015 and I am about to fill the DS-260 application. I am working as a psychologist which is normally my primary occupation and taking part-time studies in physiotherapy. I have two questions about my situation.

1. Can I answer Yes to the question ‘Have you have other occupation?’ and state being a student as my second occupation?(since there is a ‘Student’ option besides other occupations)

2. In DS-260 application form there is a question as below: Are...

Two occupations, DS-260, DV-2015

Pages