Latest Forum Discussions

Subscribe to Latest Forum Discussions feed
US Immigration, Immigration to USA, Best US immigration forum, Rajiv S. Khanna, US Immigration lawyer, attorney
Updated: 7 hours 17 min ago

My arrest report says "US Citizen:Yes" even though I wasn't

May 9th 2015
I am applying for naturalization, and back in 2001 I had an arrest for misdemeanor marijuana/hashish posession and smoking in public. I went to get the disposition and the arrest report from the police, and was surprised to see that on the arrest report it says "US Citizen: Yes". Now I never claimed to be a US Citizen when they arrested me, as far as I remember I didn't even have to fill out any paperwork... Could this give me any problems? Do I even need to submit the arrest report, can I just...

My arrest report says "US Citizen:Yes" even though I wasn't

dv Tanzania 2015 meet here

May 9th 2015
Hello guys

DV2016 EU Winner (3rd time in my family)

May 9th 2015
Hello everyone,

My name is Aldo and I am from Albania.

First of all I want to congratulate everyone who is selected for DV2016, and I hope for everyone who were not selected this year, I hope for them to be selected the coming years.

Last year I was very active member in this forum because my family (my father to be more precise) won the DV2014 2 years ago. @Britsimon ,...

DV2016 EU Winner (3rd time in my family)

Visiting visa

May 9th 2015
Hello, Currently my mother is in USA on visitor visa. Her I-94 expires on may 19.
I have applied her visitor visa extension around 1 month ago. So far, we received a receipt from USCIS.

1) Can she stay in US after May 19?
2) Can she leave USA before her visiting visa extension is approved? if so, What will happen to that duration?
3) If it denies, she will leave USA immediately, but how that duration is considered?

Please let me know. Thanks for your help.

Travel after Citizenship Interview

May 9th 2015
My job has purchased a ticket for me to travel internationally with a group June 26 for a week. I am concerned because my interview is scheduled for June 4. I am now wondering:
1. Can I travel with my Green Card after the interview but before the Oath Ceremony or do they keep it at the interview?
2. In this situation, is it possible to request an early Oath Ceremony at my interview so I could expedite a passport? Just wondering if it is worth discussing with the officer at the interview....

Travel after Citizenship Interview

DV 2016 Winners Meet Here

May 8th 2015
The problem with dvlottery.state.gov seems to be fixed now.

My friend just confirmed that he received 1NL with EU 263xx number.
Congratulations to all the winners!

US DoS: In 15 mins > Answering questions for DV2016 selectees!

May 8th 2015
The US Department of State (Consular Affairs) will be answering questions for selectees (!) in the DV2016 lottery, on their Facebook page, in about 15 mins from now!

(please don't spam their wall)

https://www.facebook.com/travelgov

U.S. Department of State: Consular Affairs

42 mins ·


Good morning from D.C.! We know there are lots of...Click to expand... US DoS: In 15 mins > Answering questions for DV2016 selectees!

DV 2016 AOS Only

May 8th 2015
Here we go again, DV 2016 Thread for the lucky selectees already based in the U.S. and planning on processing AOS. Please go through the attached spreadsheet, (it will do you a world of good), and post subsequent questions regarding the processing on this Thread.

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet...xHaFFtdVI4Y01oTFc3ZnZlb1E&usp=drive_web#gid=5

All the best!

DV 2016 OC Selectees

May 8th 2015
New Thread for DV 2016 OC selectees to ask questions and share thoughts regarding the wild wind journey they're about to embark upon.

Best of luck to you guys!

Just Confused-How long should i wait, EMAIL nerver get Answered

May 8th 2015
1. My sistor who is US Citizen Applied for both of us( i, myself and my younger brother under I-130/F4) in Sept 2002.
2. My sister is Petitioner and Myself and my younger brother we both are applicant
3. we both received NVC Welcome Letter but in my letter there is no Benificery ID (Strange)
4. we both filled DS-261 ONLINE ( i Filled it around 2 months back and my brother around 4 months back)
i did not receive any confermation where as today my brother told me he has got an email asking for...

Just Confused-How long should i wait, EMAIL nerver get Answered

Derivative Citizenship Obtaining Process

May 8th 2015
So a few months ago I figured out I meet the requirements for a derivative citizenship.
My mother is naturalized when I was 17 (I was under 18 in 2001). I was holding a permanent resident card at the time. Based on these I do meet the requirement.

So I decided get my citizenship validated. I looked at the option of applying for a Certificate of Citizenship (N600) through USCIS. I had everything ready but then I read here that I could just get my U.S. Passport instead, which serves the same...

Derivative Citizenship Obtaining Process

DS-260 providing a permanent address and a mail address in US before arriving to US

May 8th 2015
Hi,

DS-260 online form is required to providing an address that you intend to live after arrival in the US.

How should we answer to that mandatory question if we haven't arranged an accommodation and not planning to have one in soon ?

Does hotel address would sound weird or insecure (btw hotels does not accept any reservation for a date later than a year) or renting a post box ?

Thanks in advance

-----------------
Please provide the following information on where you intend to live after...

DS-260 providing a permanent address and a mail address in US before arriving to US

Assault Class C Family Violence; Deportable?

May 8th 2015
Hi,
So, I came to US last year on fiance visa, we got married and now I have the conditional green card. Things haven't been going very well for us and two days ago we had an argument (again), things got out of hand, and she said something that snapped me and I just pushed her away. She called the cops saying that I choked her, while I did not. The cops inquired from us separately, and advised us to spend the night separately; they did not arrest me or anything but gave me a receipt which says...

Assault Class C Family Violence; Deportable?

multiple J visas each subject to 212(e) = cumulative home residency requirement?

May 8th 2015
Hello,

A family of mine is a J2 visa holder. His spouse has government funded J1 position. Now my family is accepted to graduate medical education program and is in the process of changing his J2 to Clinical J1.

1. Since he received two J visas each subject to 212 (e), will that mean he needs to do 2x2 year home residency requirement?

2. His J2 212(e) is almost impossible to waive because of the govt. fund. But his clinical J1 can be waived with Conrad 30 waiver. Can he apply for a waiver...

multiple J visas each subject to 212(e) = cumulative home residency requirement?

DV-2016 has been finally fixed. [Screenshot]

May 8th 2015
View attachment 483 Hello,

DV-2016 has been finally fixed, I have a friend's login information which was ALWAYS "session out" but now I've tried and he has been selected.



The weird thing is this sentence "Approximately 84,000 individuals were registered for further processing. Therefore, it is very important that you carefully follow instructions to increase your chances of possible visa issuance. The instructions are located on the Department of State website at...

DV-2016 has been finally fixed. [Screenshot]

Assault Class C Family Violence; Deportable?

May 8th 2015
Hi,
So, I came to US last year on fiance visa, we got married and now I have the conditional green card. Things haven't been going very well for us and two days ago we had an argument (again), things got out of hand, and she said something that snapped me and I just pushed her away. She called the cops saying that I choked her, while I did not. The cops inquired from us separately, and advised us to spend the night separately; they did not arrest me or anything but gave me a receipt which says...

Assault Class C Family Violence; Deportable?

dv2016 winner??

May 7th 2015



is this real?

Cross chargeability - eligibility

May 7th 2015
Hi all,

Sorry if this sort of thing has been dealt with before on this forum (I'm sure it has) but I'm trying to establish eligibility for the 2017 DV lottery before getting my hopes up and entering before being rejected!

I was born in the UK. My mother was born and raised in Spain before moving to England with her mother. She never got an English passport/residency because under EU law she could live and work in England on her Spanish passport. For example, she still cannot vote in the UK....

Cross chargeability - eligibility

Does this mean it is over? DV2016

May 7th 2015
Just saw this edited post on FB now.

Does this mean it is over? View attachment 474

Pages