Latest Forum Discussions

Subscribe to Latest Forum Discussions feed
US Immigration, Immigration to USA, Best US immigration forum, Rajiv S. Khanna, US Immigration lawyer, attorney
Updated: 3 hours 51 min ago

Travelling before applying for O-1

Mar 1st 2015
Hello all,

I am new to this forum and I was wondering if you could help me with a question I have regarding travel and change of status.

I am presently on a OPT visa that expires in the middle of July of this year, and am presently in the process of getting materials together for applying for a O1 visa. I hear it is not a great idea to travel outside the USA after a application for a change of status has been submitted, but is it bad to do this before a application has been...

Travelling before applying for O-1

Urget Q about Country of eligibility

Mar 1st 2015
Hi folks.....how are you all ...miss you all.

I have a q about country of chargeability (eligibility) that I have been asked by some folks..

if a person was born in a country from AF lets say Ghana, and he holds the Ghana nationality, and the same applies to his spouse and his parents. He lives and works in Saudia Arabia, and he claimed his country of eligibility as Saudia Arabia....and he got an 2015 AS number....so what is his situation do you think???

Thanks a lot

Help with answering questions for a Public Intoxication charge....

Mar 1st 2015
My daughter (25) is applying for her citizenship and is asking how to answer questions 23-26. At 17 she was arrested for public intoxication. I can remember paying a fine, and then later getting her record expunged. She graduated from college with 2 degrees (her second with a 4.0), and has been working as an RN for 18 months. I don't think she needs to be concerned with being turned down for citizenship for bad character, since this happened 8 years ago and she is now a contributing member...

Help with answering questions for a Public Intoxication charge....

BOSTON OATH CEREMONY TIMELINE

Feb 28th 2015
Hi, I have my interview mid March 2015. I have to travel to one of the South American country in early May. Does anyone know what is the current timeline to oath ceremony in Boston. I am concerned because if I naturalize before may and get my US passport, I do not have to apply for visa to that country.
My timeline so far:
Applied - 11/12/14
Biometrics - 12/11/14
Interview - 3/12/15

Experience: Parents Visitor Visa (B2) Interview - Chennai Consulate Tamil

Feb 28th 2015
Hello friends,

I would like to share my parents visitor visa experience as it might help others who are in my situation.
They are not educated and doing Agriculture in their own land. They don't speak or understand anything other than TAMIL.

Pre-Process:

I am in US and I directly sent all the documents to a travel agent in Chennai who helped me to file DS-160 and organize documents for my parents.
My parents just prepared a affidavit document for their properties through an attorney and...

Experience: Parents Visitor Visa (B2) Interview - Chennai Consulate Tamil

SB-1 Visa, continuous residency requirements for Naturalization

Feb 28th 2015
Hello, my wife received her GC in June of 2009. She had to return to the P.I. in Sept. 2010 for health reasons, she needed an emergency operation. She did not have a re-entry permit as time was of the essence.
She had 2 major operations while abroad and gave birth to our son in February 2011, he is a US citizen. My wife and have filed all of our taxes married filing jointly, we also have our bank accounts together to show continuous residency status. These were circumstances beyond our control....

SB-1 Visa, continuous residency requirements for Naturalization

What Is Your Weight Destiny?

Feb 28th 2015
I sexual Ricky time there mom my home hmm to fish this text you when you get up this early life to get up right need to lean against the furniture but that ends up taking some of his weight skid that fire at last he manages to register 700 pounds but no one believes that accurate Ricky has failed to lose any watt me up be I'm upset 9 I feel really bad for Ricky he didn't accomplish what he wanted to in fact I think he came when in fact I know he came when I don't know if he's committed SLIM...

What Is Your Weight Destiny?

Keep the play then walk back bring it up b

Feb 28th 2015
Keep the play then walk back bring it up big finisher move stretching the entire body and working the entire body transition as smooth as possible the feel smooth run away my friends work on it practice mark in my sister 11summer shoes heels downing up for former bring it up you know my Slim Wise Ketone number four ha backup walk try to make his loss at own as possible on that back Ben may just save your life ha his number five right at least lead to more snow I love Colorado weave snow...

Keep the play then walk back bring it up b

B2 application with family living in US

Feb 27th 2015
My husband is holding F1, and I am holding F2, living in the US. My father is applying for B2 visa from Bangkok. One of his bank statements that he is submitting is associated with a joint account with me. I am wondering if he should disclose that his daughter is in the US. It could become a disadvantage on his application, right? Will the consular normally run in-depth check on applicants if they have families in the US?

Transfer of H1-B to L2 and then again back to H1-B

Feb 27th 2015
I was working for a company ‘A’ till September 2013 on L2 – EAD. I had filled H1 B in the same year and it got approved on second week of October 2013. But due to some personal reason I had to travel internationally. When I have to return back I returned on L2 visa at Point of entry.
> My employer said they are revoking the approved H1B mentioning that to USCIS that I did not appeared for the project.

Now almost one year after that now I ‘am looking for a job in US.
> My questions are:
1....

Transfer of H1-B to L2 and then again back to H1-B

a

Feb 27th 2015
a

I-130 Approved , but I-485 denied after !

Feb 27th 2015
Hello,
In 2011 my I-130 did my wife was Approved , but later , my I-485 was denied and the case was closed. Now , i wanna file the i-485 again to adjust my status , i wanna know if my wife has to petition me again or the approved I-130 of 2011 is still GOOD !

Thanks

ASylum Question- Assistance needed

Feb 27th 2015
I came to the US in 1997 with a visa because there was a war going on in Sierra Leone. Because of this situation, I was approved to become an asylee. I've been in asylee status since then and I'm really confused as to how to proceed with switching my status to green card holder.
> In 2006 (when I was 26 years old) I resumed applying for a green card from an application my mom had started but got a denial letter stating that I was no longer a minor so I couldn't apply this way. The letter went...

ASylum Question- Assistance needed

Expiring Passport and dual nationality

Feb 27th 2015
Hi,



I have an immigration Interview in MTL coming up soon and my original passport will expire one day before my interview....

I just became canadian, can i take the canadian one instead since it is a new one?

If yes, will the doctors perform medical exam eventhough the letter shows passport expiring soon "the doctor's website mentions the passport needs to be valid for more than 6 months"

......It is not easy to get the original passport renewed as i will have to go back home and the...

Expiring Passport and dual nationality

Request advice regarding TN visa for nurses

Feb 26th 2015
I know there is a lot of information on this board, but every situation is slightly different, and I was hoping somebody could help me with my specific story.

I am a US citizen, doing medical residency training in the US (South Dakota). My fiance is a nurse in Canada. I am wanting her to come to South Dakota with me, to live with me and also to work as a nurse here. I believe getting the TN visa is the easiest thing, but when I start researching it, it becomes very complicated and I just need...

Request advice regarding TN visa for nurses

EB1(c) with Arrest and conviction

Feb 26th 2015
I do not have any past or current criminal background or convictions, other than the one from 2010, while on H1B in 2010 I was arrested (spent 1 night) & fingerprinted for Shoplifting in California, the charges related to Shoplifting were dropped and the case disposition was of Trespassing PC. Also, I was given 100 hrs of Community service & 3yrs unsupervised Probation and to pay the court fees etc. However, the case was dismissed early under section 1203.4 in 2011.

Since then I've traveled...

EB1(c) with Arrest and conviction

Fairfax, VA office oath scheduling

Feb 26th 2015
Anyone has any idea when were the last few oath ceremonies scheduled for Fairfax, VA office? Anyone received a notice for an upcoming oath ceremony (when?) Trying to determine the timeline and when the next one might be scheduled.

Withdraw I-130 / I-485 . Future Repercussions for Visits.

Feb 26th 2015
Friends,

My Mother has Multiple Entry B2 Visa valid for next 9 years. After 4 months she had arrived in USA. I had filed for her Green Card. I am US Citizen. No decision has been made yet. its been more than 6months.

Now she is not interested to stay in US at all and not interested in GC any more due to health concerns.
She just want to visit for short periods. The questions are. if I withdraw her application for I-130 and I-485.

1. Is her existing B2 multiple entry VISA valid ? Can she...

Withdraw I-130 / I-485 . Future Repercussions for Visits.

Current Status for Miami asylum Office

Feb 26th 2015
Hi everyone
Did any one know the current status for Miami asylum office , i applied for asylum on jul-2013 and till now not receive interview notice is that any one here from 2013 and get interview

Any issue to file I-130 for parents before their US visit? File AOS once they are here?

Feb 26th 2015
I want to file I-130 for parents. Considering that it takes 5-8 months to approve, I was wondering if I can file it a couple months before their travel to US on their existing visitor visa.

- Will a pending I-130 be detected by customs at the arrival in US and will this cause any issues for their entry?
- Once they are here, can I change it to do AOS instead of CP (by default since while filing I-130, they are not
here, so I'm giving Foreign address)
- or is it advisable to wait until they...

Any issue to file I-130 for parents before their US visit? File AOS once they are here?

Pages