Latest Forum Discussions

Subscribe to Latest Forum Discussions feed
US Immigration, Immigration to USA, Best US immigration forum, Rajiv S. Khanna, US Immigration lawyer, attorney
Updated: 17 hours 8 min ago

Anyone filed N400 online?

Jan 11th 2018
Has anyone filed their N400 application online? There is an option for it in myaccount.uscis.dhs.gov (where I had also successfully filed my I-90 for GC replacement last year).

Universities in Melbourne - Australia

Jan 11th 2018
Hello Everyone

I am looking forward to apply for student visa in Australia - Melbourne. But, I am confused that in which university I should apply and will I get the visa for sure or not??

The reason I am confused, because I completed my graduation in 2012 and after that I have a gap of 1 year - trying for government exams. But, after 1 year I started working in private industry as a software developer. So, I am confused that after so long, will I get the student visa and in case, if I am...

Universities in Melbourne - Australia

J1 visa to F1 visa change of status(I-539) denied please help

Jan 11th 2018
Hi, I was an exchange student 2016 Jan~2017 Jan and after the exchange student program, I moved to the different state with my parents. and I wanted to continue my high school career so I applied for change of status I-539 form in January as soon as I moved in. and I started attending a private school end of January. I got I-20 from them but I had a problem paying SEVIS fee and international student administrator so after that year. I changed my school to different school and I got my I-20...

J1 visa to F1 visa change of status(I-539) denied please help

change of status J1 visa to F1 visa denied please help me

Jan 11th 2018
Hi, I was an exchange student 2016 Jan~2017 Jan and after the exchange student program, I moved to the different state with my parents. and I wanted to continue my high school career so I applied for change of status I-539 form in January as soon as I moved in. and I started attending a private school end of January. I got I-20 from them but I had a problem paying SEVIS fee and international student administrator so after that year. I changed my school to different school and I got my I-20...

change of status J1 visa to F1 visa denied please help me

Unable to change profile picture

Jan 11th 2018
Just wondering if someone can help me, I'm trying to change my profile picture and when I upload it, it says it's been uploaded but it just reloads my current profile picture, not my new one?

Why would a USCBP officer ask what your job is when entering on GC?

Jan 10th 2018
I recently received my GC thru EB-2. On my first trip to Canada, on the way back, the USCBP officer asked me what my job was to which I replied: "Electronics engineer and I still work for my GC sponsor if that's what you're inquisitive about." He did not say anything to that. I almost told him: I'm no longer on work visa or EAD and what the heck has my job got to do with coming back to the US? I had a feeling he was just being a smart arse asking this question. We know the 6 month rule is a...

Why would a USCBP officer ask what your job is when entering on GC?

Anyone with a lawsuit against USCIS or thinking about a lawsuit (Merged)

Jan 10th 2018
Anyone with a lawsuit against USCIS or thinking about a lawsuit

I have merged Publicus's two threads dealing with his filing and then his results. This thread is a MUST read for folks who are contemplating suing USCIS over Citizenship delays. Great going Publicus - Rahul

Make sure you watch this thread! I am going to update it regularly. This is a thread for all those members who are thinking about or have filed a lawsuit (whether writ of...

Anyone with a lawsuit against USCIS or thinking about a lawsuit (Merged)

I 140 approved- next what?

Jan 10th 2018
Hello,

My I 140 got approved. My PD is 15 May 2017. I am planing to work as an RN. I am not sure of the next steps that go along with obtaining an immigration visa. Could someone shed some light on this?

Thanks,
TTK

TN Visa vs Commuter Green Card

Jan 10th 2018
I am a Canadian citizen that lives in Canada and crossed the border daily to the US for work. I have been doing this under a TN visa without any problems.

I’ve recently heard about this commuter green card as an option but there is very little info on the web about it.

The fee things that I have gathered is that I would qualify assuming my employer is willing to sponsor me however the application process is vague.

If the application process is similar to a standard green card then I...

TN Visa vs Commuter Green Card

Whether my child who turns over 21 years old can be included as derivatives?

Jan 10th 2018
Hello everyone,

My question is whether my child who turns over 21 years old can be included as derivatives after I have filed for asylum?
Here is the explanation from USCIS: What happens if my child turns 21 after I have filed for asylum? (google it )

However, I still confused about some points of the statement.

The situation is that I did not include my child as a derivative on my asylum application at the time of filing. That time, my child...

Whether my child who turns over 21 years old can be included as derivatives?

Interview location and DS-260 questions

Jan 9th 2018
Hello,

I have a few questions regarding my application. I am EU 15XXX. I have submitted my DS-260
in May 2017 while I was still living in Country A. Since then I moved back home to my home
country B starting July 2017 and now I am working in Country C since January 2018.
My interview was set for Country A.
Questions:
1. Can I have my medical done in a different country than my interview?
I am considering to leave my interview for country A but do my medical in country C.
Is that possible?...

Interview location and DS-260 questions

Cos from h4 to f1

Jan 8th 2018
Hi,

Happy new year to you!.

I am currently in H4 visa. My H4 visa's approval is pending. The i-539 application is with Vermont USCIS. It seems it would take another 4 months for my h4 to be approved, considering the current processing times. I have started my master's this spring. I would like to do either COS from H4 to F1 or go to India,file a fresh F1 during fall.

In case of COS, Will H4 visa be converted to F1 visa, while the H4 approval is pending? my husband's H1 is approved....

Cos from h4 to f1

N400 question with extensive stay outside US

Jan 7th 2018
Hi, I asked these questions in another forum and would like to get some opinions here as well.
I asked something similar an year ago and now I'm seriously considering applying for citizenship, i would like to get all my ducks in order.

I would like to know if USCIS only takes a look at the last 5 years of travel history for naturalization or your entire travel history whilst being a LPR?

I've been a LPR for more than 20 years but most of the time was spent outside the US (5+ years at a...

N400 question with extensive stay outside US

re entry permit and US individual income tax return

Jan 6th 2018
Good morning,

I am a green card holder since December 2015. Early on 2016 I went to US to collect the green card and to file a 2 year reentry permit that expires on Sept 2018. Then I came back to my country where I studied 1 year with a bursary and started working from July 2017. I just recently came to know about taxes associated to green card holder, and would like to know if I must declare taxes or not and how to proceed. I read about a 1040 form. Thank you very much,

Petri

N-400 Naturalization question

Jan 5th 2018
Hello,

I am going to submit my Naturalization (N-400) application based on my 5 years of continued residency (I got my green card by myself, not by marriage). I know that besides form N-400, I have to submit a copy of my green card (front and back) and the payment. But, is it OK to also submit a copy of my foreign passport's biographic data page and my last federal and state tax returns?

Thank you very much for your help,
Prynik

Re-entry on temporary immigrant visa (I-551, employment based)

Jan 5th 2018
Hello!

I recently got approved of immigrant visa i.e green card (employment based) through consular processing with a 6 month validity which expires in Feb last week of 2018. Unfortunately I still need some more time (may be 2-3 months at max) to settle my stuff (back in India) such as property disposal, kids' education etc. So in order to receive my GC without taking any chance, I am planning to enter USA with my immigrant visa and get stamped for I-551 which in turn gives me a temporary...

Re-entry on temporary immigrant visa (I-551, employment based)

TN Questions - Hotel Manager Category

Jan 4th 2018
Canadian, former student/worker with F-1 OPT status including cap-gap extension status (H-1B was denied after RFE due to mismatch between my payments-tech m'arketing job and Hotel Administration degree). I have since left the company and position where my H-1B was declined and received an offer at a hotel property. Tried to do as much research as I could online, but still have some questions:

1. Do I qualify for TN status in the Hotel Manager category?

Position Title: Hotel...

TN Questions - Hotel Manager Category

TN to H1b

Jan 4th 2018
I am currently on TN. My employer wants to apply for h1b this year. I only have 1.5 years of experience with another company. But I am working since 3.5 years with current company. Can I use the current company experience while applying for h1b with current company. I read that for Green card current company experience is voided. I am not sure if the same is true for h1b also.

Please advise.

Please help me in filling out part 12 of N-400

Jan 4th 2018
Hey there,

I have a DUI and a few traffic tickets. I have never been in prison or jailed. All my tickets are dismissed and my DUI was expunged. Do I still need to say 'yes' to questions 22-27. I am mostly concerned here with question 25

Have you ever been convicted of a crime or offense? ... yes or no?

Then there is the last column of the table. "Outcome or disposition of the arrest, citation, or detention....)"
For my traffic tickets I know I have to write "dismissed" as that is what...

Please help me in filling out part 12 of N-400

TN to h1b

Jan 4th 2018
I am currently on TN. My employer wants to apply for h1b this year. I only have 1.5 years of experience with another company. But I am working since 3.5 years with current company. Can I use the current company experience while applying for h1b with current company. I read that for Green card current company experience is voided. I am not sure if the same is true for h1b also.

Please advise.

Pages