Latest Forum Discussions

Subscribe to Latest Forum Discussions feed
US Immigration, Immigration to USA, Best US immigration forum, Rajiv S. Khanna, US Immigration lawyer, attorney
Updated: 17 hours 33 min ago

Embassy league table....

17 hours 34 min ago
This is interesting - by the power of Excel I created a league table of the embassies showing which have the highest approval/denial rates...

Enjoy...

http://britsimonsays.com/?p=229

Follow To Join....

Oct 23rd 2014
follow-to-join

Hi, lets start a thread on follow- to- join: please lets know u r experiences with spouses joining the GC holders, but married before the Imm.petition was applied.What one shd not do-like not adding the spouse name on the GC petitioner application due to spouse working on a J1 or not being present in the USA hoe do these matter.Also tell us u r experience about the timing of home country Consular Processing
I-824 etc.Thanks a lot.Its especially helpful to those spouses...

Follow To Join....

travel document - reentry permit - how long is the process till i receive the passport?

Oct 23rd 2014
i got the green card in december 2011 ,and i dont have any valid passport (foreign),

so i did put the application form i-131 for reentry permit,on dec 30-2011

and i got a finger appointment on feb 9-2012,

now my question is ,how long after the feb 9 will it take to receive that reentry permit? as on march 15 i will be traveling overseas !

thank you for any advice!

regards,

bosanci30

If you just received your 2NL for December - please read

Oct 23rd 2014
First of all - congrats, the final countdown toward your interview has begun.

Now many are still waiting and it would be goood to get a sense of how far through the backlog of DS260s they are at this point. So please answer here with

DS260 submission date
If you unlocked, what was the unlock/resubmit date and what changed (address, name correction etc)

Successful DV2015 Interview - London

Oct 23rd 2014
Hi All,

Firstly to Sm1smom, Britsimon and SusieQQQ amongst others... a Very BIG thank you of all your invaluable advice, information and support you guys have provided on this great site.

My wife and I made our first DV lottery entry back in 2008 for DV2010, and after out 5th attempt my wife was selected for the DV2015 draw.

Wife's case number was 2015AF00004***, and we had the interview at 8am on October 22 at the London US Embassy, we did not take our kids as both were under 14 and they...

Successful DV2015 Interview - London

G-325A

Oct 23rd 2014
Hi,
In the G325A for both parents (separate g-325A)
what addresses need to be mentioned for 5 year duration?Any place they visited stayed for any number of days.? E.g they visited and stayed in US multiple times.

Thanks

Dv2016 a confusion was made in my last/first name,outcomes?

Oct 23rd 2014
Well for the dv 2014 I've made to applications and had a confirmation number by the end of the application. when I checked in may to find out if I've been selected, both of the applications were with the result of "NOT APPLICABLE" (what does that even mean?), I filled everything only once and had the word success after applying in both of them.

for the DV-2016 I've decided to use a company to fill out the forms for me because I didn't knew what mistake have I done and was preferring that a...

Dv2016 a confusion was made in my last/first name,outcomes?

three angry and sad about

Oct 23rd 2014
three angry and sad about this get on everything is falling off to take the skin off and where they do now is yes take althea gift of and you obviously don't need that much just installed blood armies’ old click here you obviously don't need discussion just doing Elliskin this for the sake that 0 me look whoa and we're going to do it and you're going to I had 4 tablespoons at the Rose fire so the rose water is going to do it basically and I...

three angry and sad about

Community Conference Call with Attorney Rajiv S. Khanna OPEN to post questions for Nov 06, 2014

Oct 22nd 2014
Rajiv Khanna, US Immigration Attorney, hosts a Free Community Conference Call for all of you, every other Thursday at 12:30 PM Eastern Standard Time to answer US immigration related questions, Dial in No: (202)800-8394. Everyone, whether or not a member of discussion forums, is welcome to call in and ask questions or just listen live or listen to the recording for the call posted at the end of the day. Note that we answer posted questions and follow ups first....

Community Conference Call with Attorney Rajiv S. Khanna OPEN to post questions for Nov 06, 2014

NZ PhD Student Visa, 5 Month Processing time

Oct 22nd 2014
I applied for NZ Student visa on May 25, 2009 at the New Delhi High Commission). My visa file was then sent to NZ for processing. I am going for PhD in Mechanical Engineering at a premier school with a full scholarship. My visa officer contacted me in September for further submission of documents (Birth Certificate, Updated Evidence of Funds, and my CV) and told me that she would conduct a standard verification check on the documents. I contacted her once again in October and she replied me on...

NZ PhD Student Visa, 5 Month Processing time

Was away for work but stayed resident - When can I apply for Citizenship?

Oct 22nd 2014
My wife and I got our GCs in March 2009. I was transferred with work to the Caribbean and moved with family in January 2012 and returned June 2014. We regularly came back to the US (approx twice a year for at least a week), got re-entry permits etc and I filed my taxes as resident for the whole time away. We also maintained our house in the US, car, bank accounts etc.

Looking at the worksheet, it asks if you have been away for more than 30 months in the last 5 years. I can safely say that I...

Was away for work but stayed resident - When can I apply for Citizenship?

Mom"s GC Denied

Oct 22nd 2014
Hi all,
My friends mothers Family based Gc got denied, I don't no the reason why .
My quest is what will happen her B2 visa(tourist) since she stayed here about a year. any ideas??. she already left the usa now with in 30 days of denial. Her B2 will be valid or not? Can c travel again using that previous B2 Visa?
Thanks all.

A yet or you're putting too much weight

Oct 22nd 2014
A yet or you're putting too much weight so diminish the wait and work with your mirror your mirror is your body at the gym donor talk Avonlea Anti Aging Serum to your friend or your gym body to take a look at the mayor and work with until you are doing the movement properly on-policy can increase to wait incrementally slowly but surely alrightbut the move it needs to be done problem again this happens...

A yet or you're putting too much weight

Always going to leave enough room for maybe

Oct 22nd 2014
Always going to leave enough room for maybe we'll leave a little bit more for to expand because the dry mature will expand what that shows already moist but the drive showed up to expand and then you just usual handy dandy stapler to and you Avonlea Anti Aging Serum have your own team back pretty fancy yep it's a great way to bring team to work to just make up into the zone and put them in a bag and...

Always going to leave enough room for maybe

Oct 16, Video Recording for FREE US Immigration Conference Call with Attorney Rajiv S. Khanna

Oct 22nd 2014
VIDEO RECORDING for OCT 16 Conference Call.



Rajiv Khanna, US Immigration Attorney, hosts a Free Community Conference Call for all of you, every other Thursday at 12:30 PM Eastern Standard Time to answer US immigration related questions, Dial in No: (202)800-8394. Everyone, whether or not a member of discussion forums, is welcome to call in and ask questions or just listen live or listen to the recording for the call...


Oct 16, Video Recording for FREE US Immigration Conference Call with Attorney Rajiv S. Khanna

DS260

Oct 22nd 2014
After filling out DS260 for the Principal, specifically previous work experience section, the form saves the information ok, as it shows a check mark in the left-hand side menu. However, after a while the information in that section disappears. We have re-inputted the info several times now, but it keeps disappearing.
At first, I thought the reason was that we stayed to long in that section, but then I tried staying on that page long with my application (spouse), and the info does not...

DS260

N-400 case and Interview

Oct 22nd 2014
Hi all, I am new to this forum and hope someone here had a similar situation or able to provide some insight on my case.

I was born in 1990. I got my green card back in 1995. After obtaining the permanent residency, my family and I returned to China. From 2004 to 2008, we visited to the U.S. about once a year. In 2009, I settled down in the U.S. for college until today. I filed N-400 recently (after the 5 years period) and scheduled to a naturalization interview next month. On the interview...

N-400 case and Interview

Is VISA on arrival for US citizens (of indian orgin) in INDIA effective now?

Oct 21st 2014
Hi

I have oath on OCT 28th 2014.
Will apply for passport rush service and next day delivery. It says it takes 2-3 weeks to get PP.

Planning to go to India in DEC.

How do I go about on this ?

1) Can I go ahead and book tickets on Indian passport ?
2) Obviously Indian PP is invalid, I guess, after one gets US PP ?
But is there any interim period where once can use the Indian PP with out any issues?

3) I deciphered talking to folks that for immediate travel, Indian VISA is the best option....

Is VISA on arrival for US citizens (of indian orgin) in INDIA effective now?

dv lottery application denied

Oct 21st 2014
Hi everyone,
I won the dv lottery last year. So wife & I waited until August of this year to submit my I-485 because both Kentucky Consular office & USCIS (Hartford, CT) told me to wait until the Asian number in Visa Bulletin is higher than the last 5 digits of my case number. So according to the Visa Bulletin, I can't apply until August. After I submitted the application around August 18 thru express mail, USCIS didn't send me confirmation until around Sept 3. Then we got our biometrics done...

dv lottery application denied

N600 After Age of 18 Very Complicated

Oct 21st 2014
Hi im over the age of 18 now and my father become a citizen when i was 12 years old but i never got a chance to apply for a green card my old lawyer really messed things up and then my dad passed away when i was 15 i was born in 1986 and there for was still under the age of 18 in 2001 so can i still apply for n600 and if yes what proof do i need to give or what are my other options thanks

Pages