Latest Forum Discussions

Subscribe to Latest Forum Discussions feed
US Immigration, Immigration to USA, Best US immigration forum, Rajiv S. Khanna, US Immigration lawyer, attorney
Updated: 21 hours 34 min ago

Green Card through TN..Is it possible for an Indian born?

Oct 19th 2017
Hello Everyone.Just a simple question..

I am from India. Moved to Canada and got Canadian Citizenship..

Now I am planning to move to the USA on TN visa..

My question is can I apply for green card through TN visa OR will it it be risky as am Indian born?

Domestic Violence conviction and Divorce. Can I still remove my Green Card conditions?

Oct 19th 2017
Hi. So long story short. I moved to California from the UK, after my ex-wife had told me she was pregnant from my previous visit. We had been seeing each other long distance over the years. So I adjusted status through marriage to her (US Citizen). I have my conditional permanent residency green card. It expires in DEC 2018.



My wife and I ran into problems with our marriage after the first year. She drank a lot, and threw her phone at me and punched me in the face when I was holding our 1...

Domestic Violence conviction and Divorce. Can I still remove my Green Card conditions?

Submitting a DV Entry for someone else

Oct 18th 2017
I live in the US, but I have a number of friends and relatives living in Europe who would like to participate in DV Lottery. However, they either do not read English or not experienced in filling these kind of forms. Can I submit an entry for them if they provide me with all the info and photo? Will that disqualify an entry? Thank you.

Visiting home for the first time in 15 years

Oct 18th 2017
I came to USA as a kid but never visited India ever. Now I am all grown up and want to visit India. I wanted to know how to go about this and how to obtain things like Aadhar card.

Also another question is that I have a brand new Indian passport which I renewed from USA. Since I did not ever travel anywhere, I do not have any I-94 or any record on there. It is basically totally fresh new passport. Is it fine to carry a brand new passport without any stamp with green card or is there any...

Visiting home for the first time in 15 years

CAP Exemption Deadline date Question!

Oct 17th 2017
Hi Folks,

I have a stamped unused H1B Visa from my previous Employer. It is understood that H1B Visa is valid for a CAP Exempt Transfer for 6 years from the issued date.


Would like to know which is the last eligible date (6 years from Reciept date or Notice Date ? or stamp date ?) for CAP Exepmt transfer in my Case. Below are the dates from my i797B and Passport Visa Stamping.

I am based out of Canada.

i797B:

Reciept Date :April 20, 2012
Notice Date :January 10, 2013

Visa Stamping :...

CAP Exemption Deadline date Question!

Thread CLOSED to Post Questions for October 19 Conference Call

Oct 17th 2017
Rajiv S. Khanna, US Immigration Attorney, hosts a Free Community Conference Call for all of you, every other Thursday at 12:30 PM Eastern Standard Time to answer US immigration related questions, Dial in No: (202)800-8394. Everyone, whether or not a member of discussion forums, is welcome to call in and ask questions or just listen live or listen to the recording for the call posted at the end of the day. Note that we answer posted questions and follow-ups first....

Thread CLOSED to Post Questions for October 19 Conference Call

I140 approved after I resigned - Help!!

Oct 17th 2017
Hello there,

My H1B visa is valid till Jan 2019 . I resigned from my company in US a month ago and moved to Singapore.Now I came to know my I140 is approved from previous employer.

1) Can I request FOIA a copy of my I140 for future reference as my employer will not give me since i resigned before approval?

2) Will this approved I140 be helpful in any case if I wants to move back to US after 3 years with a different employer .I still have 1.5 years remaining on my H1B visa.

Dual US-Pakistani citizen, do I really need a NICOP, can't I use passport?

Oct 17th 2017
I have both US and Pakistani passport (currently don't have NICOP), and currently in US.

I want to visit Pakistan - and called LA & Chicago embassies - both suggested getting a NICOP. The Chicago embassy even suggested to get a Pakistani visa.

Is this really needed? Like dozens of time before, can't I simply use my Pakistani passport? The Pakistani passport control don't even need to know that I am a US citizen on entry. Will they cause issues when I try to exit?

Are the embassies...

Dual US-Pakistani citizen, do I really need a NICOP, can't I use passport?

Leaving the US for 1 year after wining the GC lottery

Oct 17th 2017
Hello, I am facing a decision and I hope you could help me sort things out. I arrived to the US in April, after winning the GC lottery.I'm a freelance journalist and foreign correspondent so I was not employed by the US company, but lived in Baltimore, MD.
Now I got a job offer in Europe, in Prague, and the contract is for a year (or so).
I wonder if anybody has an experience in keeping the LPR status active while being out of the country? Would it be a problem for me to return eventually as...

Leaving the US for 1 year after wining the GC lottery

If you adjusted on B/F visas, did you have problems inviting parents to visit?

Oct 17th 2017
I visited my partner (USC) on a B2 visa and long story short we decided to get married. My parents recently applied for tourist visas to attend the ceremony but were denied. They were told by the CO that it's because of my visa situation - the interview lasted all of two minutes and they were denied after the CO looked up my file. They both have been to the US and back many times (no overstay) with plenty of financial assets, and another child and grandchild at home, so on their own, they...

If you adjusted on B/F visas, did you have problems inviting parents to visit?

Self help - J1 waiver process

Oct 17th 2017
Hello,

I'm starting few new threads to document the whole process. This should include a detailed process A to Z with all the form numbers and expected time frame for each step. From sumbmitting initial application to the State till getting H1 visa in hand to getting the stamp on the passport.

This should also include the web site address, phone number for different agencies for follow-up/status information etc.

How the information flows, i.e. J1 candidate to different...

Self help - J1 waiver process

E2 employee would like to start additional business

Oct 17th 2017
My husband and I are originally from the UK but currently living in California on an E2 visa. My husband is not the investor, but an employee of of the investor company.

My husband would like to start an additional self-employed online business in addition to his current employment. We are aware that this is not permitted on his current E2 visa.

What we are unsure of is what our options are. Are there any other Visas that permit freelance employment in addition to the company sponsored...

E2 employee would like to start additional business

i-485 processing time for spouse of LPR

Oct 17th 2017
Hi -

I'm a green card holder and I'm applying for a green card for my wife. Here's my timeline:

Sep 2016 - i-130 filed (priority date Sep 2016)
Jun 2017 - i-130 approved
Oct 2017 - priority date becomes current; i-485 filed

Our USCIS field office is New York City; the current i-485 processing is as of Aug 2016.

Here's my question: is the as of date for priority date or for i-485 filing date? As in, do I have just a month to wait or almost a year to go? since my priority date is almost...

i-485 processing time for spouse of LPR

Divorced before the removal of conditional green card

Oct 16th 2017
Hi, I got married last Febuary 2016 and got my 2 year green card november of 2016. I entered the marriage with good faith and had a real relationship with my husband. June of 2016 i caught him cheating on me and even admitted to me that he hooked up with a girl he met online. Fast forward, we talked about it and moved on with our lives and i just forgave him. I got a job moved in to our own place and lived as normal couple. Fast forward to April of 2017 I caught him cheating again when i was...

Divorced before the removal of conditional green card

H4 stamping without H1 stamp

Oct 16th 2017
hi,

I got my H1 (had L1 and filed a change of status) this year. Till now my wife was on L2 and she too got her H4 (we both have our new I-94s). Due to some urgency she is planning to travel to India. We both do not have any H stamps on our passports. Will it cause any problem to her when she goes to Chennai for the H4 stamping. I have valid documents supporting my H1 status.

please advise.

thanks
Pruthvi

DV-2019 Dual citizenship clarification

Oct 16th 2017
Hi, I just need some clarification on the issue of eligibility in the DV-2019.
I have dual citizenship.
I was born in Albania but i moved to Greece when i was 2 years old.
Now i am a 26 year old Greek citizen as well and have a Greek passport.
Can i put in the field 6. Country of eligibility for the DV program the country of Greece or should only put ALBANIA because i was born there? Both countries are eligible.
I am asking this because i have no Albania passport for now at...

DV-2019 Dual citizenship clarification

American children should be mentioned in the application

Oct 15th 2017
if a family memver applying for him and his wife for the dv lottery should they mention that they have american children? Although the site mentioned that that you should put 0 if u have american children or greencard holders! Any clarification is appreciated

Child support debt

Oct 14th 2017
I'm a mum of 2 girls (7 and 10). We live in Poland.
Their dad lives in Henderson, Nevada. He is a green card holder, and is going to apply for citizenship soon.
I have a child support order from Polish court (JUL 2015). In DEC 2015 I filed the papers to enforce the order in US. But no effect untill now. It is not my goal to make him problems, but the only chance to get the money for kids, as having US passport is the most important issue for him. At the same time I know he has a really well...

Child support debt

DV 2019 - new enrollment date Oct 18 - Nov 22 !!!

Oct 14th 2017
**** NEWS *****

I decided to open a new thread rather than adding this important piece of info at the end of another one - because this is something everyone applying for the DV 2019 wants to know!

Not sure why this has not been communicated more wildly yet, but I have just found some BREAKING NEWS via the US Embassy in Ecuador!

"The new enrollment period for the DV-2019 program is noon on Wednesday, October 18, 2017 and ends at noon on Wednesday, November 22, 2017."
(translated...

DV 2019 - new enrollment date Oct 18 - Nov 22 !!!

DV-2019 site still down?

Oct 14th 2017
Hi,
I'ts been almost a week now and the site is still down due to maintenance?
Does anyone know when it will be back up again?

Thanks.

Pages